Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2007.tde-30042021-140404
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Gabriela Nascimento
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Sonia Buongermino de (President)
Benicio, Maria Helena D'Aquino
Issler, Hugo
Leone, Cláudio
Venancio, Sonia Isoyama
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre aleitamento materno, alimentação complementar e sobrepeso e obesidade em crianças de 2 a 6 anos de idade matriculadas em escolas particulares no Município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento Matemo
Alímentação Complementar
Criança
Obesidade
Pré-escolar
Sobrepeso
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Verificar a relação entre aleitamento materno, alimentação complementar e sobrepeso e obesidade, em crianças" de 2 a 6 anos de idade matriculadas em escolas particulares no Município de São Paulo. Métodos. Estudo de corte transversal. Fizeram parte deste estudo 566 crianças de 2 a 6 anos de idade completos, matriculadas em escolas particulares no Município de São Paulo. Os dados foram obtidos mediante formulários preenchidos pelas próprias mães e/ou responsáveis, entregues pela escola e devolvidos posteriormente na própria escola. A caracterização da amostra foi feita por meio de médias, desvios padrão e proporções. A análise da relação entre o aleitamento materno, a alimentação complementar e obesidade e sobrepeso foi feita por meio de regressão logística e regressão logística linear múltipla hierarquizada. A análise foi feita utilizando o pacote estatístico Stata 9.0. O presente estudo foi avaliado e aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Faculdade de Saúde Pública da Universidade de São Paulo. Resultados: A prevalência de obesidade foi de 16,6% e de sobrepeso 17,8%, resultando em 34,4% de crianças com sobrepeso/obesidade. A análise de regressão múltipla foi feita com dois grupos, considerando-se como desfecho sobrepeso + obesidade (n=566) e obesidade (n= 465). Para ambos os grupos, em todas as etapas de análise, a variável aleitamento materno exclusivo, mostrou-se como fator de proteção em relação ao desfecho (grupo sobrepeso/obesidade: OR=0,57; p=0,02; grupo obesidade: OR=0,43;· p=0,01). O presente estudo sugere que quanto maior o tempo de aleitamento materno exclusivo menor o risco de obesidade e sobrepeso. Entre as demais variáveis do modelo hierarquizado duas delas são fatores de risco para sobrepeso/obesidade e para obesidade: idade da criança e obesidade no pai. Conclusão: O estudo permite supor que além das vantagens do leite materno para a saúde das crianças, já bastante estudadas e conhecidas, pode-se agregar a proteção que confere contra a obesidade na infância.
Title in English
Relation between breastf eeding, complementary feeding, and overweight and obesity in children of 2 to 6 years of age registered in particular schools in the city of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Breastfeeding
Children,
Preschool
Complementary feeding
Obesity
Overweight
Abstract in English
Objetive. To verify the relation between breastfeeding, complementary feeding, and overweight and obesity, in children of 2 to 6 years of age registered in particular schools in the City of Sao Paulo. Methods. Cross-sectional study. 566 children of 2 to 6 complete years of age had been part of this study, registered in particular schools in the City of Sao Paulo. The data had been gotten by filled forms for their own mothers and/or, their guardian, deliver for the school and returned later to the same school. The characterization of the sample was made by means of averages, shunting lines standard and ratio. The analysis of the relation between breastfeeding, the complementary feeding and overweight and obesity was made by means of logistic regression and multiple logistic hierarchical analyses. The analysis was made using the statistical package Stata 9.0. The present study it was evaluated and approved for the Committee of Ethics in Research of the College of Public Health of the University of Sao Paulo. Results: The prevalence of obesity was of 16,6% and overweight 17.8%, resulting in 34,4% of children with overweight obesity. The rnultiple logistic hierarchical analysis was made with two groups, considering itself as outcome overweight + obesity (n=566) and obesity (n= 465). For both the groups, in all the stages of analysis, the changeable exclusive breastfeeding, revealed as factor of protection in relation to the outcome (group overweight/obesity: OR=0,57; p=0,02; group obesity: OR=0,43; p=0,01). The present study it suggests that how much longer the time of exclusive breastfeeding minor the risk of obesity and overweight. Between the others variables of the hierarchical analysis two of them are factors of risk for overweight/obesity and obesity: age children and presence of overweight and obesity in the father. Conclusion: The study it allows to assume that beyond the advantages of maternal milk for the health of the children, already sufficiently studied and known, the protection can be added that confers against the obesity in infancy.