Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2006.tde-29042021-111042
Document
Author
Full name
Monica Yuri Takito
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Benício, Maria Helena D'Aquino (President)
Cury, Alexandre Faisal
Florindo, Alex Antonio
Mariani Neto, Corintio
Monteiro, Carlos Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Atividade física durante a gestação e baixo peso ao nascer: um estudo de casos e controles
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade Física
Gestação
Peso ao Nascer
Prematuro
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Identificar a magnitude do risco de baixo peso ao nascer (BPN) e prematuridade associados à atividade física durante a gestação. Métodos: A tese foi apresentada no formato de três artigos científicos. 1) Revisão sistemática da literatura indexada pelo MEDLINE 2) Validação de questionário de atividade física em amostra de 68 gestantes do segundo trimestre de gestação mediante entrevista para aplicação do questionário repetido com aproximadamente uma semana de intervalo e no puerpério. No período entre as duas primeiras entrevistas as mulheres utilizaram monitor de freqüência cardíaca (n=38). 3) Estudo de caso-controle em três hospitais públicos de grande porte do Município de São Paulo: 273 recém-nascidos BPN e 546 controles e sub-amostra dos casos (n=117) com idade gestacional inferior a 37 semanas e controles não prematuros (n=234). As informações foram obtidas mediante entrevistas com as puérperas. Realizou-se análise de regressão logística múltipla pareada e hierarquizada com p<0,20 para seleção das variáveis de controle e p<0,05 para identificação de associação estatisticamente significativa entre fatores de estudo e desfechos. Resultados: 2) O questionário de atividade física apresentou resultados adequados de reprodutibilidade e insatisfatórios de validade quando comparado ao freqüêncímetro. 3) A realização de atividades leves foi identificada como fator de proteção de BPN, com p de tendência linear igual 0,046. A realização de atividades domésticas associou-se ao BPN (p=0,041) e à prematuridade (p de tendência=0,035). Efeito de proteção da caminhada no lazer mostrou-se significante para a prematuridade. Conclusões: Evidenciou-se que a atividade física durante o segundo trimestre de gestação exerce efeito independente sobre o BPN e a prematuridade.
Title in English
Physical activity during pregnancy and low birthweight: a case-control study
Keywords in English
Birthweight
Physical Activity
Pregnancy
Preterm Birth
Abstract in English
Objective: To identify the magnitude of the risk of low birthweight (LBW) and preterm birth associated with daily physical activity among pregnant women. Methods: The thesis was presented in the form of three scientific articles. 1) A systematic review of the literature indexed in MEDLINE. 2) Validation of a physical activity questionnaire in a sample of 68 women in the second semester of pregnancy administered during an interview repeated after an approximately one-week interval and during the puerperal period. ln the interval between the first two interviews, subjects were evaluated using a hear rate monitor (n=38). 3) Case-control study in three large public hospitals in the Municipality of Sao Paulo, including 273 LBW newborns and 546 controls, and a subsample of cases (n=117) with gestational age below 37 weeks and non-preterm controls (n=234). lnformation were obtained by interviewing puerperal mothers. We carried out paired, hierarchic multiple logistic regression with a threshold of p<0.20 for selection of control variables and significance level of p<0.05 for the identification of significant associations between exposures and outcomes. Results: 2) The physical activity questionnaire showed satisfactory reliability but unsatisfactory validity when compared to hear rate monitoring. Light physical activity was identified as a protective factor against LBW, with linear trend p-values of 0.046. The domestic activity was associated with LBW (p=0.041) and preterm birth (p trend=0,035). Walking for leisure showed a significant protective effect against preterm birth. Conclusions: We found evidence that daily physical activity during the second trimester of pregnancy has an independent effect on LBW and preterm birth.