Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2007.tde-25062007-175008
Document
Author
Full name
Lana Carneiro Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Marly Augusto (President)
D'Almeida, Vania
Villa, Luisa Lina
Title in Portuguese
Preditores dietéticos das concentrações séricas ou plasmáticas de homocisteína, ácido fólico, vitaminas B12 e B6 em mulheres
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo alimentar
Epidemiologia nutricional
Folato
Homocisteína
Vitamina B12
Vitamina B6
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo Examinar a correlação entre fatores dietéticos, obtidos por questionário de freqüência alimentar (QFA) validado, e concentrações séricas ou plasmáticas de homocisteína (hcy), ácido fólico, vitaminas B12 e B6 em mulheres de São Paulo. População e métodos Foram analisados os dados dietéticos de 1.434 mulheres de 21 a 65 anos de um estudo caso-controle sobre consumo alimentar e lesões neoplásicas do colo uterino realizado em três hospitais públicos da cidade de São Paulo, excluindo-se os casos de câncer invasivo. Todas participantes tiveram sua ingestão alimentar usual avaliada por entrevista, usando um QFA, e forneceram amostras sangüíneas em jejum para separação de plasma e soro. Concentrações séricas de ácido fólico e vitamina B12 séricos foram analisadas por técnica de fluoroimunoensaio, enquanto concentrações plasmáticas de hcy e vitamina B6 foram analisadas por Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Performance em fase reversa. Correlações entre ingestão estimada de nutrientes, ajustados pelas calorias totais, e alimentos com as variáveis bioquímicas foram avaliadas em modelos de regressão linear múltiplos, após ajuste para co-variáveis, tais como idade, Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC), estilo de vida (incluindo tabagismo), morbidade ginecológica pregressa ou atual, história obstétrica e uso de anticoncepcional oral. Resultados Embora apenas 6,2% das participantes do estudo tenham apresentado concentrações séricas de ácido fólico abaixo do valor de referência (7 nmol/L), 45,7% e em 97,1% tiveram um consumo estimado de folato inferior a 180 ug/dia e 400 ug/dia, respectivamente. Modelos de regressão múltiplos mostraram correlação positiva entre ácido fólico sérico e ingestão estimada de proteína, ferro, folato, vitaminas B1, B3, B6, A, C e frutas/sucos cítricos e de vegetais verdes, e correlação inversa entre ácido fólico sérico e consumo estimado de gorduras, doces e leite e derivados. Resultados similares foram obtidos após ajuste adicional para fibra da dieta, exceto com consumo de folato e de vegetais verdes, que perderam a significância estatística como preditores independentes das concentrações séricas de ácido fólico. Concentrações séricas de vitamina B12 abaixo do ponto de corte de 148 pmol/L foram observadas em 11,0% da amostra; a maioria delas (70,4%) apresentou ingestão estimada de vitamina B12 igual ou superior à recomendação (2 ug/dia). As concentrações séricas de vitamina B12 foram positivamente correlacionadas com consumo estimado de produtos lácteos e das vitaminas B2 e B12. A ingestão de fibra, vitamina E e leguminosas foi inversamente correlacionada com as concentrações séricas de vitamina B12. Ingestão de vitamina B6 abaixo das recomendações de 1,3 mg/dia (≤50 anos) e 1,5 mg/dia (>50 anos) foi observada em 49% das participantes. Nenhuma correlação foi encontrada entre dados da dieta e concentrações plasmáticas de vitamina B6. As concentrações plasmáticas de hcy foram positivamente correlacionadas com o consumo estimado de carboidratos e doces, e inversamente correlacionadas com o consumo estimado de proteína, colesterol, ferro, zinco de origem animal, vitaminas A, B2, B12 e B6, e pescados. Entretanto, essas correlações perderam a significância após ajuste adicional por proteína da dieta, um dos mais fortes preditores das concentrações plasmáticas de hcy. Conclusão Nutrientes e alimentos selecionados da dieta mostraram-se preditores independentes das concentrações séricas de ácido fólico e de vitamina B12, indicando as principais fontes alimentares desses nutrientes nesta população e em outras similares. A forte correlação negativa entre concentração plasmática de Hcy e proteína da dieta sugere base para o planejamento de futuras intervenções nutricionais. Nenhuma correlação foi observada entre concentração plasmática de vitamina B6 e fatores dietéticos estimados.
Title in English
Dietary predictors of serum or plasma concentrations of homocystein, folic acid, vitamins B12 and B6 in low-income women in São Paulo, Brazil.
Keywords in English
Dietary intake
Folate
Homocyistein
Nutritional Epidemiology
Vitamin B12
Vitamin B6
Abstract in English
Objective To examine whether measurements of dietary intakes, obtained with a validated quantitative food frequency questionnaire (FFQ), correlated with serum or plasma levels of folic acid, vitamins B12 and B6 and homocystein (hcy) measured in low-income women living in São Paulo, Brazil. Population and methods We analyzed dietary data from 1434 women aged 21-65 years enrolled in a case-control study of diet and cervical cancer carried out in three public hospitals of São Paulo. Data for women with invasive cervical cancer were excluded. All participants had their usual dietary intake assessed by interview, using a validated FFQ, and provided a fasting blood sample for serum and plasma separation. Serum concentrations of folic acid and vitamin B12 were measured by fluorimmunoassay, while serum levels of vitamin B6 and plasma levels of hcy were measured by reversed-phase high performance liquid chromatography. Correlations between estimates of food and energy-adjusted nutrient intakes and levels of folic acid, vitamins B12 and B6 and hcy were assessed using multiple linear regression models, adjusted for covariates such as age, body mass index, lifestyle (including smoking), past and current gynecologic morbidity and obstetric history, and use of oral contraceptives. Results Although only 6.2% of the study participants had serum folic acid levels below the reference value of 7 nmol/L, 45.7% and 97.1% had a dietary intake of folic acid estimated to be less than 180 g/day and 400 g/day, respectively. Multiple linear models showed serum folic acid levels to be positively correlated with the estimated intake of protein, iron, folate, vitamins B1, B3, B6, A and C, citrus fruits and juices and green vegetables, and negatively correlated with the estimated intake of fat, sweets and dairy products. Similar results were obtained after a further adjustment for fiber intake in the model, except for the estimated intake of folic acid and green vegetables, which lost their statistical significance as independent predictors of serum folic acid levels. Serum levels of vitamin B12 below the cut-off point of 148 pmol/L were found in 11.0% of study participants; most of them (70.4%) had their vitamin B12 intake estimated to be equal or greater than the reference value of 2 g/day. Serum levels of vitamin B12 were positively correlated with the estimated intake of dairy products and vitamins B2 and B12. The estimated intakes of fiber, vitamin E and beans were negatively correlated with serum levels of vitamin B12. Dietary vitamin B6 was estimated to be below the recommended levels of 1.3 mg/day (age  50 years) or 1.5 mg/day (age > 50 years) in 49.0% of study participants. No correlation was found between estimated intakes of foods and nutrients and plasma levels of vitamin B6. Hcy concentrations were positively correlated with the estimated intake of carbohydrates and sweets, and negatively correlated with the estimated intake of protein, cholesterol, iron, zinc of animal origin, vitamins A, B2, B12 and B6 and fishes. However, these correlations were no longer significant after additional adjustment for dietary protein, the strongest predictor of hcy plasma levels. Conclusion The estimated dietary intakes of selected foods and nutrients were shown to be independent predictors of measured serum levels of folic acid and vitamin B12, providing a basis for indentifying the main dietary sources of these nutrients in this and similar populations. The strong negative correlation between plasma levels of hcy and dietary protein provides a basis for future nutritional interventions. No correlation was found between plasma concentrations of vitamin B6 and estimated dietary intakes.