Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2010.tde-14052010-080331
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Natacha Toral Bertolin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Villar, Betzabeth Slater (President)
Bógus, Claudia Maria
Garcia, Rosa Wanda Diez
Mancuso, Ana Maria Cervato
Nobre, Moacyr Roberto Cuce
Title in Portuguese
A alimentação saudável na ótica dos adolescentes e o impacto de uma intervenção nutricional com materiais educativos baseados no Modelo Transteórico entre escolares em Brasília - DF
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento Alimentar
Comportamento do Adolescente
Estudos de Intervenção
Ingestão de Alimentos
Pesquisa Qualitativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução Frente à dieta pouco saudável dos adolescentes, é necessário aprofundar o conhecimento sobre seu comportamento alimentar e desenvolver intervenções nutricionais de impacto, como as baseadas no Modelo Transteórico, direcionando ações segundo os estágios de mudança. Objetivo - Caracterizar as percepções sobre alimentação saudável na ótica dos adolescentes e avaliar o impacto de uma intervenção nutricional com materiais educativos baseados no Modelo Transteórico entre adolescentes de escolas públicas de Brasília, Distrito Federal. Métodos Foi desenvolvido estudo qualitativo entre adolescentes com perguntas sobre: percepção e motivação para modificar a dieta; conceito de alimentação saudável e barreiras para sua adoção; e características de impressos para promoção de alimentação saudável. Posteriormente, conduziu-se estudo experimental randomizado durante 6 meses entre adolescentes. O grupo intervenção recebeu mensalmente revistas e informativos voltados para a promoção de uma alimentação saudável. Avaliaram-se o consumo habitual de frutas e hortaliças, os estágios de mudança, os escores de auto-eficácia e de equilíbrio de decisões, além do sexo, idade, estado nutricional e renda familiar. Resultados Nos 4 grupos focais conduzidos, os 25 participantes relataram conceitos adequados sobre alimentação saudável e as principais barreiras foram a tentação, o sabor dos alimentos, a influência dos pais e a falta de tempo e de opções de lanches saudáveis na escola. Os materiais educativos devem reforçar os benefícios imediatos da alimentação saudável e destacar mensagens alarmantes sobre os riscos à saúde advindos de práticas inadequadas. No segundo estudo, os grupos intervenção e controle foram compostos por 373 e 487 adolescentes, respectivamente. Apenas 10,9 por cento apresentavam um consumo adequado de frutas e hortaliças. A intervenção não apresentou impacto no consumo destes alimentos e nos componentes do Modelo Transteórico, nem avanços ao longo dos estágios de mudança. Conclusão Os jovens relataram conhecimento adequado sobre alimentação saudável e barreiras focadas nas características dos alimentos, em aspectos individuais e sociais. Identificaram características específicas para os materiais educativos que podem contribuir para sua maior adesão às ações de promoção de alimentação saudável. A intervenção não proporcionou os efeitos esperados. Outros delineamentos voltados para adolescentes devem ser investigados
Title in English
Healthy diet under the perspective of adolescents and the impact of a nutritional intervention with educational materials based on the Transtheoretical Model among students in Brasília-DF
Keywords in English
Adolescent Behavior
Eating
Feeding Behavior
Intervention Studies
Qualitative Research
Abstract in English
Introduction - In the face of unhealthy diet of adolescents, it is necessary to look for more knowledge about their eating behavior and to develop successful nutritional interventions, such as those based on the Transtheoretical Model, tailoring actions according to the stages of change. Purpose To describe perceptions about healthy eating from the perspective of adolescents and to assess the impact of a nutritional intervention with educational materials based on the Transtheoretical Model among adolescents in public schools in Brasilia, Distrito Federal. Methods A qualitative study among adolescents was developed with questions on: perceptions regarding diet and their motivation to modify it; concepts and barriers of health eating; and characteristics needed for printed materials for healthy eating promotion. Later, it was conducted a randomized experimental study during 6 months among adolescents. The experimental group received monthly magazines and newsletters aimed at healthy eating promotion. It was evaluated the usual fruit and vegetable intake, the stages of change, the self-efficacy and decisional balance scores, in addition to sex, age, nutritional status and family income. Results - In the 4 focus groups conducted, the 25 participants showed adequate concepts of healthy diet and the main barriers were temptation, food flavors, parental influence and lack of time and options for healthy snacks at school. Educational materials should stress the immediate benefits from healthy eating and have impactful messages about the health risks of a poor diet. In the second study, the experimental and control groups included 373 and 487 adolescents, respectively. Only 10,9 per cent showed an adequate fruit and vegetable intake. The intervention had no significant impact on the intake of these groups, on the components of the Transtheoretical Model, neither on the progress through the stages of change. Conclusions Adolescents reported adequate knowledge about healthy eating and barriers focused on the characteristics of food, in individual and social aspects. They identified specific characteristics to the educational materials that can contribute to a better support of actions to promote healthy eating. The intervention did not provide the expected effects. Other designs aimed at adolescents should be investigated