Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2009.tde-13042009-133504
Document
Author
Full name
Milena Baptista Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fisberg, Regina Mara (President)
Corrente, Jose Eduardo
Gimeno, Suely Godoy Agostinho
Marchioni, Dirce Maria Lobo
Sichieri, Rosely
Title in Portuguese
Consumo de açúcares de adição entre adultos e idosos: inquérito populacional do município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Açúcares de Adição
Consumo Alimentar
Índice de Massa Corporal
Inquérito Populacional
Refrigerantes
Abstract in Portuguese
Evidências científicas apontam para os efeitos indesejáveis do açúcares de adição na saúde, especialmente, cáries e a associação com consumo excessivo de energia e, conseqüentemente, com o ganho de peso e diluição de outros nutrientes. A Organização Mundial da Saúde recomenda limitar o consumo em 10% do valor energético total (VET). Apesar do Brasil ser um dos principais produtores mundiais de açúcares proveniente de cana, não há estudos populacionais que investiguem o consumo de açúcares nesta população. Este trabalho apresenta três artigos relacionados ao consumo de açúcares de adição obtido por inquérito populacional domiciliar entre adultos e idosos residentes do município de São Paulo. Os objetivos foram: analisar a associação entre variáveis demográficas, socioeconômicas e de estilo de vida e consumo de açúcares de adição; investigar o consumo de açúcares de adição e sua relação com o consumo de energia e nutrientes; identificar a relação entre consumo de refrigerantes, como uma das principais fontes de açúcares de adição, e variáveis de estilo de vida, antropométricas e sociodemográficas. Obteve-se uma amostra probabilística de 1311 indivíduos (689 adultos e 622 idosos) por conglomerados. Aplicou-se um recordatório alimentar de 24 horas e um segundo recordatório em uma subamostra. O consumo alimentar habitual de energia, nutrientes e alimentos foi estimado pelos métodos propostos pela Iowa State University (ISU) e pelo National Cancer Institute (NCI). A média do percentual do VET proveniente de açúcares de adição foi de 9,13% (IC95%: 8,88; 9,37) entre adultos e 8,42% (IC95%: 8,16; 8,67) entre idosos (p<0,05). O percentual de indivíduos que ingere açúcares de adição acima de 10% do VET foi de 38,0% e 25,4% entre adultos e idosos, respectivamente. Mulheres consomem açúcares em maior quantidade do que homens (p<0,05). Faixa etária e número de bens duráveis estiveram associados à adequação do consumo de açúcares entre adultos enquanto que entre idosos observou-se associação para escolaridade. O maior consumo de açúcares associou-se ao menor consumo de alguns nutrientes, como proteína, fibras, zinco, ferro, magnésio, potássio, vitamina B6 e folato. A participação do refrigerante na contribuição de açúcares de adição foi entre 13,83% (mulheres idosas) a 38,1% (homens adultos). O consumo de refrigerantes foi maior entre os mais jovens, do sexo masculino e não subrelatores do consumo energético. Somente entre adultos, o índice de massa corporal associou-se ao consumo de refrigerantes (b=0,09; p=0,034). Medidas de saúde pública para limitar o consumo de açúcares e refrigerantes poderiam beneficiar a população na promoção da saúde.
Title in English
Added sugar consumption in adults and elderly Population-based survey in São Paulo city
Keywords in English
Added Sugar
Body Mass Index
Food Consumption
Population-Based Survey
Soft Drink
Abstract in English
Scientific evidences point to the undesirable effects of the added sugar in the health, such as: dental caries, excess of energy intake and, consequently, weight gain and dilution of nutrients. The World Health Organization recommends to limit the consumption in 10 % of the energetic intake (EI) from added sugar. In spite of Brazil is one of the principal world-wide producers of sugar from cane, there are no survey that investigate the consumption of sugars in this population. This thesis presents three papers related to added sugar consumption obtained by population-based survey between adult and elderly in Sao Paulo. The objectives were: to analyze the association between demographic, socioeconomics and life style variables and added sugar consumption; to investigate the consumption of added sugar and his relation with the energy and nutrients intake; to identify the relation between consumption of soft drinks, like one of the main source of added sugar, and demographic, socioeconomics, nutritional state and life style variables. The probabilistic sample of 1,311 individuals (689 adults and 622 elderly) was obtained using multistage cluster samples. Data was collected through 24-hour food recall, including a second round of data collection in a subsample. Usual intakes of energy, nutrients and food were estimated by Iowa State University (ISU) and National Cancer Institute (NCI) methods. Mean contribution of added sugars to total energy intake was 9.13% (95% CI: 8.88; 9.37) between adults and 8.42% (95% CI: 8.16; 8.67) between elderly (p<0.05). The frequency of individuals that ingests added sugars above 10% of EI was 38.0% and 25.4% between adult and elderly, respectively. Women consume more sugars than men (p <0.05). Age and number of durable goods were associated to the recommendation of added sugars consumption between adults whereas between elderly association was observed for schooling. The highest sugar consumption was associated with the lower nutrients intake, like proteins, fibers, zinc, iron, magnesium, potassium, vitamin B6 and folate. Soft drink contributed 13.83% (elderly women) to 38.1 % (adult men) for added sugar. The consumption of soft drinks is higher between younger, male and not consumption underreported. Only in adults, the body mass index was associated with consumption of soft drinks (b = 0.09; p=0.034). Measures of public health to limit the consumption of sugars and soft drinks might benefit the population in the promotion of the health.