Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2005.tde-10062022-164631
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Carolina Batista Campos Von Atzingen
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto e Silva, Maria Elisabeth Machado (President)
Bastos, Deborah Helena Markowicz
Maria Netto, Flávia
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de dieta enteral artesanal com hidrolisado protéico de carne e determinação de parâmetros químicos e nutricionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Carne
Hidrolisados de Proteína
Nutrição Enteral
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Desenvolvimento e caracterização de dieta enteral artesanal com hidrolisado protéico de carne. Métodos. Para o desenvolvimento da dieta artesanal foi utilizada como base uma das dietas do ICr - HCFMUSP. A fluidez foi determinada em equipo de administração, a viscosidade em viscosímetro digital, composição centesimal pela metodologia do Instituto Adolfo Lutz e fibras por tratamento enzimático. O pH foi determinado em potenciômetro, a osmolalidade em osmômetro. Foi calculado o custo das fórmulas a partir de pesquisa de mercado em estabelecimentos comerciais. Na análise sensorial foi aplicado teste afetivo de aceitação, e avaliados os resultados através de ANOVA e teste de Tukey. Os resultados foram apresentados como médias e desvio-padrão. Resultados. As dietas desenvolvidas apresentaram velocidade de administração de 79 a 120 gotas/minuto, e classificadas como hipocalóricas e levemente hipertônicas, com pH de 6,1. O custo médio das dietas desenvolvidas foi de R$ 0,20±0,02/100mL (hidrolisado bovino e de frango) e R$ 0,27±0,01/100mL (hidrolisado de peru). Na análise sensorial verificou-se 52,5% de aceitação da dieta elaborada com hidrolisado bovino e 62,5% da com hidrolisado de frango. Conclusões. As dietas enterais artesanais desenvolvidas com hidrolisados protéicos atendem as características para serem utilizadas na transição para uma dieta geral, como complemento de dietas especiais e também como opção para pacientes obesos que requerem nutrição enteral.
Title in English
Development of a homemade enteral diet with hydrolyzed beef protein and determination of nutritional and chemical parameters
Keywords in English
Enteral Nutrition
Meat
Protein Hydrolysates
Abstract in English
Objective. Development and characterization of a homemade enteral diet with hydrolyzed beef protein. Methods. One of the diets of the ICr - HCFMUSP was used as a basis for the homemade diet development. Fluidity was determined in a feeding tube, viscosity by using a digital viscosimeter, centesimal composition by Instituto Adolfo Lutz methodology and fibers by enzymatic treatment. The pH was determined on a potentiometer, the osmolarity on an osmometer. Formulae cost was calculated based on market surveys which took place in shops. In the sensorial analysis, an affective acceptance test was carried out and results were evaluated by means of ANOVA and Tukey tests. Results. The developed diets showed administration speed of 79 to 120 drops/minute and were classified as hypocaloric and slightly hypertonic. The average cost of the developed diets was that of R$ 0.20±0.02/100mL (hydrolyzed beef and chicken protein). In the sensorial analysis, there was an acceptance rate of 52.5% obtained for hydrolyzed beef diet and a rate of 62.5% for hydrolyzed chicken diet. Conclusion. The homemade enteral diets developed with hydrolyzed protein have the necessary features to be used in the transition to a general diet, as a complement of special diets and also as an alternative for obese patients who demand enteral nutrition.