Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2003.tde-07052024-151826
Document
Author
Full name
Silmara Salete de Barros Silva Mastroeni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Rondó, Patricia Helen de Carvalho (President)
Abdalla, Dulcineia Saes Parra
Pastor Valero, Maria Asunción
Title in Portuguese
Análise das concentrações de alfa-tocoferol e beta-caroteno nos sangues materno e do cordão umbilical de fumantes e não fumantes
Keywords in Portuguese
α-tocoferol
β-caroteno
Gestação
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Sendo os nutrientes contidos no sangue materno a única fonte de nutrição do feto fornecida pela via placentária, realizou-se este estudo para determinar as concentrações de α-tocoferol e β-caroteno, nos sangues materno e do cordão umbilical, de um grupo de parturientes fumantes e não fumantes. Métodos. Foram estudados 236 pares de parturientes e recém-nascidos, em um hospital maternidade do município de Joinville, SC. Amostras de sangue venoso das parturientes e do cordão umbilical foram utilizadas para determinação das concentrações dos antioxidantes α-tocoferol e β-caroteno, além das frações lipídicas. A diferença estatística entre as médias de concentrações de α-tocoferol e β-caroteno nos sangues materno e do cordão umbilical, entre o grupo de fumantes e não fumantes foi verificada através da Análise de Variância (ANOVA); e a relação entre o α-tocoferol e β-caroteno nos sangues materno e do cordão umbilical, foi analisada através de "Coeficiente de Correlação de Spearman". Resultados. O percentual encontrado de parturientes fumantes foi de 33,5%. As concentrações plasmáticas de β-caroteno apresentaram diferença estatística entre o grupo de fumantes e não fumantes, tanto no sangue materno como no do cordão umbilical. Verificou-se, forte correlação para a razão β-caroteno /total lipídico entre os sangues materno e do cordão umbilical. O consumo de alimentos ricos em vitamina E e β-caroteno, foi maior entre as parturientes não fumantes. Conclusões. As concentrações plasmáticas de β-caroteno nos sangues materno e do cordão umbilical foram influenciadas pelo uso do tabaco, no entanto, o mesmo comportamento não foi observado para o α-tocoferol.
Title in English
Analyses of the concentrations of alpha-tocopherol and beta-carotene in maternal blood and umbilical cord, in smokers and non-smokers
Keywords in English
α-tocopherol
β-carotene
Gestation
Abstract in English
Objetive. The nutrients in the maternal blood are the only source of nutrition in the fetus provided via placenta. The aim of this study was to measure the plasma levels of α-tocopherol and β-carotene in maternal and cord blood in a group of smokers and non-smokers. Methods. Two hundred thirty six (236) pairs of pregnant women and respective newborn babies, from a hospital in Joinville City, SC, were studied. Venous blood samples were taken from women and umbilical cord to determine plasma concentrations of the antioxidants α-tocopherol and β-carotene, and plasma lipoproteins. Differences between the concentrations of α-tocopherol and β-carotene in smokers and non-smokers were tested by Analysis of Variance (ANOVA); and the relation between plasma values of antioxidants in maternal blood and the umbilical cord were tested using Spearman's Correlation. Results. From the 236 pregnant women investigated, 33,5% were smokers. Plasma concentrations of β-carotene showed significant differences between smokers and non-smokers in both maternal and cord blood. There was a strong correlation for the ratio β-carotene/lipid total in maternal and cord blood. The intake of foods rich in vitamins E and β-carotene was higher in non-smokers. Conclusion. The plasma levels of β-carotene in maternal and cord blood were influenced by use of tobacco. However, it did not have any infuence on the levels of α-tocopherol.