Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-06022018-113857
Document
Author
Full name
Maryland Miguel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Wilson, Donald (President)
Furlanetto, Sirdeia Maura Perrone
Iaria, Sebastiao Timo
Panetta, José Cezar
Silva Junior, Eneo Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Pontos críticos em preparações a base de carne de frango, nas lanchonetes do campus de uma universidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Carne de Frango
Preparação de Alimentos
Serviços de Alimentação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo identificar os pontos críticos e estabelecer os pontos críticos de controle em preparações à base de carne de frango, nas lanchonetes/restaurantes do "CAMPUS" de uma Universidade. Em cada uma das 23 unidades foram analisadas três preparações à base de carne de frango as quais representam a grande preferência dos consumidores. A pesquisa foi dividida em duas etapas: - Levantamento das instalações. Acompanhamento das preparações e elaboração dos respectivos fluxogramas para identificação dos pontos críticos. Os dados foram colhidos com auxilio de "Ficha de Inspeção" preparada para o trabalho em questão, termômetros digitais de penetração, termômetros químicos, cronômetros e reagente para determinação de concentração de cloro em soluções para higienização. Constatou-se que, a maioria das instalações foi projetada para funcionar apenas como lanchonete sendo que, os serviços de restaurante são realizados de forma precária. Este fato associado ao despreparo dos manipuladores de alimentos, resulta num comprometimento sério à manipulação e proteção dos alimentos e, conseqüentemente à sanidade dos mesmos.
Title in English
Critical points in preparations based on chicken meat, in the cafeterias of a university campus
Keywords in English
Chicken Meat
Food Preparation
Food Services
Abstract in English
The present paper intends to identify critical points and critical control points in preparations of chicken meat in luncheonettes and restaurants of a University campus. In each of the twenty-three units three such preparations were analyzed; the preparations represented the major preference of consumers. The study was divided in two phases: - Study of equipments. - Follow-up of preparations and elaboration of flow diagrams for identification of critical points. Data were collected with the aid of an inspections form especially prepared for the study, penetration digital reading thermometers, chemical thermometers, chronometer and reagent to stablish the chlorine concentration in sanitizing solutions. The data showed that instalations of all establishments were originally planned for luncheonettes and were being used as restaurants under precarious conditions. This fact plus the lack of training of food handlers resulted in the serious jeopardizing of food handling; thus protection of food was jeopardized as well as its sanity.