Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2004.tde-06012021-162643
Document
Author
Full name
Luz Estela Zentner Alva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Rondó, Patricia Helen de Carvalho (President)
Amaral e Silva, Carlos Celso do
Latorre, Maria do Rosário Dias de Oliveira
Rosa, Henrique Vicente Della
Troster, Eduardo Juan
Title in Portuguese
A relação da concentração de chumbo nos sangues materno e do cordão umbilical
Keywords in Portuguese
Chumbo
Cordão Umbilical
Parturiente
Recém Nascido
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos. 1.Comparar as médias dos níveis de chumbo das parturientes, segundo a distância entre o local de residência e a fonte de contaminação de chumbo; 2.determinar a relação entre os níveis de chumbo de parturientes e seus respectivos recém nascidos, analisadas através de dois métodos; 3.verificar os fatores preditores dos elevados níveis de chumbo nas parturientes; 4.verificar os fatores preditores dos elevados níveis de chumbo nos recém-nascidos. Materiais e Métodos. Foram estudados 50 pares de parturientes e recém nascidos em um hospital maternidade localizado no município de Santo Amaro, Bahia. Os dados referentes à situação demográfica, sócio econômica, estado nutricional e história obstétrica foram obtidos através de um questionário elaborado para este estudo. O consumo alimentar foi estimado através de questionário de freqüência alimentar para verificar o consumo de cálcio, ferro e vitamina C, nutrientes que podem interagir com o chumbo. Amostras de sangue venoso das parturientes e do cordão umbilical foram utilizadas para a determinação dos níveis de chumbo e de hemoglobina. Estas amostras foram analisadas através dos métodos de espectrofotometria e eletroquímica- "LeadCare". No caso da hemoglobina utilizouse o aparelho HemoCue. Para a comparação das médias de chumbo das parturientes que residiam perto, a uma distância média ou longe da fonte de contaminação, utilizou-se o Teste t-Student. A relação entre os níveis de chumbo das parturientes e seus respectivos recém-nascidos foi analisada através do coeficiente de correlação de Pearson. Para analisar a associação entre as diversas variáveis investigadas neste estudo com relação à contaminação de chumbo foi realizada análise de regressão linear múltipla. Resultados. Verificou-se que as médias dos níveis de chumbo no sangue das parturientes que moram perto da fonte de contaminação foram maiores que as médias dos níveis sangüíneos de chumbo no sangue das parturientes que moram à distância média ou longe. Observou-se uma boa correlação entre os níveis sangüíneos de chumbo das parturientes e seus respectivos recém-nascidos, independente do método utilizado. O melhor modelo de predição para altos níveis de chumbo no sangue de parturientes incluiu o peso, a hemoglobina e o consumo de cálcio. O melhor modelo de predição para altos níveis de chumbo no sangue de recém-nascidos incluiu o comprimento e o peso. Conclusões. A contaminação por chumbo é um sério problema na gestação, considerando-se que o chumbo atravessa a placenta, provavelmente influenciando o crescimento do feto. Sugere-se a implementação de programas de suplementação com ferro, para prevenção da deficiência de ferro, e um aumento no consumo de cálcio, nas populações de maior risco de contaminação por chumbo.
Title in English
Relationship between lead concentrations in maternal blood and umbilical cord blood
Keywords in English
Lead
Newbom Babies
Pregnant Women
Umbilical Cord
Abstract in English
Objectives. 1.Compare the mean blood levels of lead in pregnant women according to the distance of their houses from the lead industry; 2.determine the relationship between mean blood levels of lead in pregnant women and respective newborn babies utilising spectrophotometry and electrochemical-"LeadCare"; 3.assess the best predictors for the high blood levels of lead in pregnant women; 4.assess the best predictors for the high blood levels of lead in newborn babies. Materials and Methods. Fifty (50) pairs of pregnant women and respective newbom babies were selected from a maternity hospital in Santo Amaro city, Northeast Brazil. Information regarding demography, socioeconomic status, nutritional status and obstetric history were obtained by a standardized questionnaire. Food intake was estimated using a food frequency questionnaire to verify calcium, iron and vitamin C intakes, nutrients that may interact with lead. Venous blood samples were taken from pregnant women and from umbilical cord to determine lead and hemoglobin levels in serum. Serum lead was determined by spectrophotometry and electrochemical-"LeadCare". Serum hemoglobin was determined by HemoCue. To compare the mean blood levels of lead in pregnant women according to the distance of their houses from the lead industry the Student-t test was utilized. The relationship between the blood lead levels in pregnant women and their respective newborn babies was determined by Pearson's coeficient. A multivariate linear regression model was used to analyze the association of several variables investigated in the study, in relation to lead contamination. Results. The mean blood levels of lead in pregnant women living near a lead industry was higher than the mean blood levels of lead in pregnant women living far from the source of contamination. There was a strong correlation between the levels of lead in pregnant women and newborn babies utilising either spectrophotometry or electrochemical-"LeadCare". The best predictor model for high blood levels of lead in pregnant women included weigth, hemoglobin and calcium intake. The best predictor model for high blood levels of lead in newborn babies included length and weigth. Conclusions. Lead contamination is a serious problem in pregnancy, considering that lead seems to cross the placenta, probably influencing fetal growth. We suggest the implementation of iron supplementation programmes, to prevent and to treat iron deficiency, and also an increase in calcium intake in populations at risk for lead contamination.