Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.1975.tde-04062021-105345
Document
Author
Full name
Ileana Maria Enriqueta Vallebella de Fava
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1975
Supervisor
Committee
Wilson, Donald (President)
Qualifik, Paul
Ramos, Reinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento de um programa de nutrição para a província de Corrientes, República Argentina
Keywords in Portuguese
Programas e Políticas de Nutrição e Alimentação
Abstract in Portuguese
Após uma descrição da Província de Corrientes, na República Argentina, de sua geografia, organização politico-administrativa e de sua população, foi analisado, através de indicadores diretos e indiretos, o estado nutricional de sua população. Chama-se a atenção sobre a insuficiência de informação para realizar um diagnóstico definitivo da situação nutricional. Estabelecem-se prioridades relacionadas com a adequação da dieta, os grupos afetados e os problemas operacionais e traçam-se objetivos. A seguir, se descrevem os sub-programas que visam alcançar os objetivos propostos. Finalmente, se propõem, de maneira sucinta, formas de avaliação das atividades e do programa.
Title in English
Plan for a nutritional program for the province of Corrientes, Argentina
Keywords in English
Nutrition Programs and Policies
Abstract in English
In the present study a plan for establishing nutritional policy for the Province of Corrientes, Argentina, is presented. A description of the Province is presented covering geographical position, political and administrative organization, and population. Employing direct and in direct indices, a study is made of present nutritional status of the population. The fact that lack of data does not permit a definite diagnosis of nutritional conditions is emphasized. Priorities regarding adequate diet, affected groups and operational problems are stablished, leading to the objectives of the program. In order to reach the goals established subprograms are planed. Finally, means for evaluating the efficiency of the activities to be developed are proposed.