Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2005.tde-04052021-195022
Document
Author
Full name
Hellen Daniela de Sousa Coelho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto e Silva, Maria Elisabeth Machado (President)
Bastos, Deborah Helena Markowicz
Castro, Isac de
Holland, Cecília Vasconcelos
Pereira, Julio Cesar Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos limiares de detecção dos gostos doce, salgado, ácido e amargo em pré-escolares e escolares
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido
Amargo
Criança
Doce
Gosto
Limiar
Salgado
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O conhecimento dos fatores que interferem na capacidade das crianças detectarem os gostos básicos é pequeno, apesar da existência de vários testes de psicofísica padronizados. Objetivos: Avaliou-se o limiar de detecção dos gostos: doce, salgado, ácido e amargo em crianças, associando-o com estado nutricional, sexo e idade. Método: Foram estudadas 376 crianças, das Pré-escolas COSEAS/USP e da Escola de Aplicação FE/USP. Classificou-se o estado nutricional pelo índice de massa corpórea (IMC). As crianças foram motivadas por uma dinâmica. Utilizou-se teste de estímulo constante e verificou-se a concordância das respostas das crianças pelo método kappa. As associações dos limiares de detecção e as demais variáveis foram analisadas por regressões logísticas no ponto estimado como o de maior poder discriminatório pela curva ROC (A). Resultados e Discussão: Houve concordância entre as repostas das crianças nos testes sensoriais. As variáveis que interferiram na detecção das soluções foram; a idade para o doce (A=0,55), ácido (A=0,73) e amargo (A=0,62); o sexo (A=0,58) e o estado nutricional (A=0,58) para o ácido. Houve um maior risco de detectar a solução ácida (0,16mmol/L) pelos escolares (OR=5.9) e pelas meninas (OR=1,8). E para o amargo, notou-se que o aumento da idade foi um fator de proteção (0,26mmol/L) (OR=0,439). Conclusão: Evidenciou-se que as' meninas foram mais sensíveis ao gosto ácido. Os escolares apresentaram uma maior probabilidade de detecção do gosto ácido e doce, o inverso ocorreu para o gosto amargo. A detecção do salgado não foi influenciada pelas variáveis do presente estudo.
Title in English
Evaluation of thresholds for detection of sweet, salty, sour and bitter tastes in preschool and schoolchildren
Keywords in English
Bitter
Child
Salty
Sour
Sweet
Taste
Threshold
Abstract in English
Introduction: Despite the existence of some standardized psychophysical tests, not much is known about the factors that affect children's capacity to detect basic tastes. Objectives: The threshold of taste detection of sweet, salty, sour and bitter tastes in children was evaluated, associating it with nutritional condition, sex and age. Method: 376 children from COSEAS/USP preschool and from the elementary school of Escola de Aplicação/FE/USP were studied and their nutritional condition was classified according to the body mass index (BMI). The children were motivated by a group dynamics. Test of constant stimulation was carried out and children's responses were verified to be alongside the Kappa method. The association of the detection thresholds and further variables had been analyzed by logistic regression at the estimated point as being of greater discriminant power according to the resulted ROC curve (A). Results and Discussion: There was consensus among the children's responses to sensorial tests. The variables that had affected the detection of the solutions had been: age for the sweet (A=0.55), sour (A=0.73) and bitter (A=0.62) tastes; sex (A=0.58) and nutritional condition (A=0.58) for the sour one. There was an increasing risk of detecting the sour solution (0.16mmol/L) by the schoolchildren (OR=5.9) and by the girls (OR=1.8). And as for the bitter taste, it had been noticed that ageing was a protective factor (0.26mmol/L) (OR=0.439). Conclusion: It was proven that girls were more sensitive to the sour taste. Schoolchildren presented a bigger probability of detection of sour and sweet tastes while the opposite trend took place concerning the bitter taste. The detection of the salty taste had not been influenced by the variables of the present study.