Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2003.tde-04022021-164634
Document
Author
Full name
Estefânia Maria Soares Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto e Silva, Maria Elisabeth Machado (President)
Contreras Castillo, Carmen Josefina
Figueroa, Maria Oriana Del Carmen Reyes
Panetta, José Cezar
Torres, Elizabeth Aparecida Ferraz da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Características nutricionais e análise sensorial de carne de bovino precoce e adulto
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Sensorial
Carne
Nutrientes
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento do interesse aos cuidados com saúde e melhor controle de doenças cardiovasculares e carenciais, vem demonstrando necessidade de estudos de caracterização de carnes com menores teores de gordura, maiores teores de ferro, dentre outros nutrientes, e com boa aceitação sensorial. Objetivos. Avaliar a qualidade nutricional e características sensoriais das carnes de bovino precoce e adulto cruas e grelhadas. Material e métodos. Foram realizadas análises dos teores de umidade, carboidratos, gordura total, gordura saturada, gordura monoinsaturada, gordura poliinsaturada, colesterol, proteínas, valor energético total, ferro e zinco. Para as análises sensoriais de maciez, suculência e sabor, foi utilizada equipe treinada. O método objetivo (texturômetro) foi utilizado para avaliação de textura. Resultados. Quando comparada à carne de bovino adulto, a carne de bovino precoce apresentou redução de 66% do teor de colesterol e 64% de gordura total, além de 32% de redução do valor energético total. Os teores de ferro e zinco da carne de bovino precoce foram superiores, comparando-se com a carne do bovino adulto. A carne de bovino precoce foi escolhida pela equipe de degustadores como a mais macia (85%), suculenta (77,5%) e saborosa (85%), comparada com a carne do bovino adulto. Na análise de textura, os resultados mostraram-se semelhantes à análise subjetiva, com menor força exercida na carne de bovino precoce. Conclusões. A carne de bovino precoce analisada mostrou-se com características nutricionais importantes para o tratamento e prevenção de doenças cardiovasculares e carenciais, além de boa qualidade sensorial.
Title in English
Nutritional characteristics and sensory analysis of meat from precocious and adult bovine
Keywords in English
Meat
Nutrients
Sensory Analysis
Abstract in English
The increasing interest in care with health and better control of cardiovascular and deficiency diseases is showing the necessity of studies of characterization of meats with lower fat contents, higher iron contents, among other nutrients, and with good sensory acceptance. Objectives. To evaluate the nutritional quality and sensory characteristics of uncooked and grilled meat from precocious and adult bovine. Materials and Methods. Analyses of contents of moisture, carbohydrates, total fat, saturated fat, monoinsatured fat, polynsaturated fat, cholesterol, proteins, calories, iron, and zinc were carried out. For sensory analyses of tenderness, juiciness and taste, a team with trained tasters was used. The objective method (texturometer) was used for evaluation of texture. Results. As compared to the meat from mature bovino, the meat from precocious bovine showed 66% reduction in cholesterol contents and 64% total fat, besides 32% reduction of the total caloric value. Iron and zinc contents of meat from precocious bovine were higher compared to the meat from mature bovino. Meat from precocious bovine was chosen by the taste team as the tenderest (85%), juicy (77.5%) and tasty (85%) as compared to the meat from mature bovino. In the analysis of texture, results showed to be similar to the subjective analysis with lesser strength of shearing applied in the meat from precocious bovine. Conclusions. Meat analyzed from precocious bovine showed important nutritional characteristics for treatment and prevention of cardiovascular and deficiency diseases besides good sensory quality.