Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-31032020-110246
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Caldas de Mesquita
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Buchalla, Cássia Maria (President)
Andrade, Tarcisio Matos de
Bastos, Francisco Inácio Pinkusfeld Monteiro
Castilho, Euclides Ayres de
Latorre, Maria do Rosário Dias de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
AIDS entre usuários de drogas injetáveis na última década do século XX, na região metropolitana de Santos, Estado de São Paulo - Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Síndrome de Imunodeficiência Adquirida
Soroprevalência de HIV
Transtornos Relacionados ao Uso de Substâncias
Abstract in Portuguese
Antecedentes: A Região Metropolitana de Santos (RMS), SP, é conhecida como sendo uma das áreas com o maior número de casos de AIDS proporcionais à população do Brasil. O principal objetivo deste trabalho é estudar a tendência da epidemia de HIV e seus determinantes, entre os usuários de drogas injetáveis (UDis), durante a década de 90, na região. Métodos: Durante 1991/1992 (Estudo I; N= 220), 1994/1996 (Estudo II; N= 140), e 1999 (Estudo III; N= 108) foram conduzidos três estudos transversais. Todos os participantes foram entrevistados e testados para HIV, hepatites B e C. Resultados: A amostra, de 468 UDIs, tinha 70% de homens, 87% abaixo de 40 anos de idade. 84% com menos de 9 anos de educação formal. As taxas de soroprevalência para HIV foram de 63%, 65% e 42% nos respectivos estudos (p<0.001). O uso de crack cresceu de 11 o/o para 60% e 67% nos respectivos estudos (p<0.001 ). A freqüência de uso injetável (>5 vezes por dia) diminuiu de 42% no Estudo I, para 30% no Estudo 11 e para 15% no Estudo III (p<0.001). Não houve alteração significativa do padrão de sexo seguro na população. Conclusões: A taxa de prevalência de HIV decresceu entre o 2° e o 3° estudos, assim como a freqüência de uso de drogas injetável decresceu e o uso de crack aumentou. As mudanças nos padrões de consumo provavelmente afetaram mais a epidemia de HIV do que as modestas intervenções que a saúde pública pôde fazer nos últimos 10 anos.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Background: Santos Metropolitan Region (SMR), State of Sao Paulo, historically is well known as having one of the areas with the largest number of AIDS cases in Brazil, especially among injection drug users (IDUs). The main objective of this study is to analyze the trends of the HIV epidemic and it's determinants, among injecting drug users, in the Santos Metropolitan Region in the 1990's. Methods: During 1991/1992 (Wave 1; N=220), 199411996 (Wave 2; N=l40), and 1999 (Wave 3; N=108) we conducted three cross sectional studies of IDUs. Ali participants were interviewed and tested for antibodies for HIV, Hepatitis B and C. Findings: The overall sample of 468 injecting drug users were 70% male, 87% under 40 years old. 84% had less than 9 years of education. HIV seroprevalence was 63% in wave 1, 65% in wave 2, and 42% in wave 3 (p<0.001). Crack cocaine use increased from 11% to 60% and 67% respectively (p<0.001). The prevalence of frequent injection (>5 per day) decreased from 42% in wave 1 to 30% in wave 2 and 15% in wave 3 (p<0.001). There were no significant change in safe sex patterns in the IDU population during this study. Interpretation: HIV prevalence decreased from the 2nd to the 3rd studies, as frequency of injection decreased and crack cocaine increased. In Santos Metropolitan Area, Brazil, patterns of drug use have been affecting the HIV epidemic maybe more than scant public health intervention in the last ten years.