Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2009.tde-30082021-145640
Document
Author
Full name
Soraya Martins de Alencar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lebrão, Maria Lúcia (President)
Duarte, Yeda Aparecida de Oliveira
Karsch, Ursula Margarida Simon
Title in Portuguese
Rede de apoio social dos idosos no município de São Paulo: estudo SABE
Keywords in Portuguese
Apoio Social
Envelhecimento
Estudo Longitudinal
Idoso
Rede de Apoio
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - O processo de envelhecimento acarreta ao indivíduo o convívio com limitações físicas e funcionais e o acúmulo de doenças crônicas, aliado aos aspectos emocionais mais evidentes nesse período da vida que geram maior demanda por parte do idoso da sua rede de apoio formal e informal. Objetivos - Investigar os fatores associados às mudanças ocorridas, no período de 2000 a 2006, no apoio social recebido pelos idosos residentes no município de São Paulo. Métodos - Este trabalho é um recorte do Estudo Saúde, Bem-estar e Envelhecimento (SABE), estudo longitudinal de base populacional realizado, desde 2000, com 1115 idosos residentes na área urbana do município de São Paulo. O instrumento utilizado foi um questionário estruturado em dez seções que versavam sobre as condições de vida e de saúde dos idosos. Para verificar os fatores associados às mudanças no apoio recebido, foram feitas análises de regressão logística multinomial. Resultados - Os idosos identificam mais apoio no seu domicílio e entre seus filhos, sendo esses apoios de caráter instrumental. A rede de apoio extradomiciliar dos familiares e amigos demonstrou-se presente, porém oscila ao longo do tempo do estudo. As condições de saúde física, comprometimento funcional e bem-estar dos idosos foram indicadores da manutenção das trocas de apoio com toda a sua rede ao longo do tempo, entretanto a piora nessas condições foi acompanhada de mais apoio disponibilizado aos idosos. Conclusões - A rede informal vem sendo demandada somente para as questões instrumentais de apoio por não ser acompanhada do suporte da rede formal, sendo os aspectos emocionais que o processo de envelhecimento acarreta aos idosos, que podem incidir na piora de suas condições de independência e autonomia não estarem sendo supridos pela rede.
Title in English
Social support network of the elderly in São Paulo: SABE Project
Keywords in English
Aging
Elderly
Longitudinal Study
Network Support
Social Support
Abstract in English
Introduction - The aging process brings the individual living with the physical and functional limitations and accumulation of chronic diseases, added to the emotional aspects more apparent during this period of life that generate increased demand by the elderly of their network of formal and informal support. Objectives - To investigate the factors associated with changes, in the period 2000 to 2006, the social support received by elderly residents in the city of São Paulo. Methods - This is a part of Study Health, Welfare and Aging (SABE), population-based longitudinal study conducted since 2000, with 1,115 elderly residents in the urban area of São Paulo. The instrument used was a questionnaire structured in ten sections that deals with the conditions of life and health of the elderly. To determine the factors associated with changes in support received, were analyzed in multinomial logistic regression. Results - Older people identify more support at home and among their children, and support those that are instrumental. The extra home support network of family and friends showed present, but fluctuates over time of the study. The physical conditions, functional and well-being of the elderly were indicators of maintaining the exchange of support with all their network over time, but the worsening in these conditions was accompanied by more support available for the elderly. Conclusions - The network is being demanded only for instrumental support issues for not being accompanied by the formal support network, and the emotional aspects to the aging process involves the elderly, which may relate to worsening of their conditions of independence and autonomy not being supplied by the network.