Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-30082012-092114
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Marrelli, Mauro Toledo (President)
Sallum, Maria Anice Mureb
Tuan, Roseli
Title in Portuguese
Evolução de mutações no gene do canal de sódio associadas à resistência tipo Kdr em populações de Aedes (Stegomyia) aegypti do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes aegypti
Canal de Sódio
Dengue
Piretróides
Resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
O mosquito Aedes (Stegomyia) aegypti Linnaeus, 1762 é o principal vetor do vírus do dengue sorotipo 1-4 (DEN 1-4) e da febre amarela. Por não haver vacina disponível, a redução da transmissão da dengue só pode ser alcançada mediante o controle do vetor. Entre as medidas de controle, os órgãos responsáveis utilizam-se de compostos químicos, principalmente organofosforados. Além disso, devido ao grande incomodo causado pelo Aedes, a população faz uso de inseticidas domésticos, a base de piretróides, na tentativa de eliminar e ou repelir o mosquito. As repetidas aplicações destes inseticidas e seu uso contínuo possibilitam o desenvolvimento de resistência em populações de mosquitos, processo resultante do efeito seletivo de exposição a dosagens que matam os indivíduos suscetíveis, sobrevivendo os resistentes, que transferem essa capacidade a seus descendentes. Dentre os mecanismos de resistência, a redução da sensibilidade do sítio alvo é dada por mutações pontuais no sitio de ação dos inseticidas. Tais mutações podem levar a uma substituição de aminoácidos na molécula alvo e a uma diminuição da afinidade do inseticida com essa molécula. No caso dos piretróides a mudança estrutural na molécula formadora do canal de sódio (Nav), sítio alvo deste inseticida, é a causa da resistência tipo knockdown resistence (kdr), um mecanismo de resistência bastante conhecido. Em Aedes aegypti, a associação entre a presença da mutação V1016I e o fenótipo de resistência a piretróide já foi verificada em algumas regiões Brasileiras, utilizando primers alelo-específicos. A mutação I1011M também está associada à resistência a piretróides e já foi descrita no Brasil. O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a frequência destas mutações que levam às substituições V1016I e I1011M no AaNav de populações de Aedes aegypti no estado de São Paulo e avaliar a evolução desta frequência no período de dez anos. Para isso, indivíduos coletados em 2001 e 2011 tiveram o DNA extraído e primers alelo específicos foram utilizados para a realização de PCR a fim de verificar a presença da mutação. Houve um aumento significativo do alelo 1016 Ile nas populações estudadas, comparando-se os anos 2001 e 2011. Entretanto para o alelo 1011 Met, somente a população de Santos apresentou essa diferença significativa. Este aumento na frequência destas mutações pode ter sido ocasionado pela utilização de inseticidas domésticos à base de piretróides, uma vez que os órgãos de controle interromperam a utilização desses compostos
Title in English
Evolution of mutations in the sodium channel gene associated with resistance type KDR in populations of Aedes (Stegomyia) aegypti of the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Aedes aegypti
Dengue
Pyrethroid
Resistance
Sodium Channel
Abstract in English
The mosquito Aedes (Stegomyia) aegypti Linnaeus, 1762 is the main vector of the virus dengue serotypes 1-4 (DEN 1-4) and the yellow fever virus. As there is not vaccine available, the reduction of the transmission of dengue can only be achieved by controlling the vector. Among the control measures, the responsible agencies use chemical compounds, organophosphate mainly. Furthermore, due to the big nuisance caused by Aedes, the population makes use of domestic insecticide, pyrethroids based, trying to eliminate or repel the mosquito. The repeated applications of these insecticides and the continuous use of them enable the resistance development in the mosquitoes population. This process is the result of selective effect of exposure to dosages that can kill the susceptible individuals, and then the surviving individuals transfer these characteristics to their descendents. Among the mechanism of resistance, the reduction of sensibility of the target site is given by punctual mutation (SNIP) in the action site of the insecticides. This mutation can lead to a substitution of amino acids in the target molecule and a reduction of affinity of the insecticide with this molecule. In the case of pyrethroids, the structural change in the forming molecule of the sodium channel (Nav), target site of this insecticide, is the cause of knockdown resistence (kdr) type. In Aedes aegypti, the association between the presence of the mutation V1016I and the pyrethroid resistance phenotype has been previously verified in many Brazilian regions, using Allele Specific primers The mutation I1011M is also associated with the pyrethroids resistance and it has been described in Brazil. The objective of the this study was to determine the frequency of the mutations that leads to the substitutions V1016I e I1011M in AaNav of the Aedes aegypti population in the state of Sao Paulo and to evaluate the evolution of this frequency in the period of ten years. Therefore, collected individuals in 2001 and 2011 had their DNA extracted and specific primers were used for PCR, in order to verify the presence of the mutation. There was a significant raise of allele 1016 Ile in the studied population, comparing the years 2001 and 2011. Nevertheless for allele 1011 Met, only the population of Santos showed this significant difference. This raise in the frequency of these mutations may have been caused by the utilization of domestic insecticides pyrethroid based, whereas the control agencies interrupted the utilization of this compost