Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2007.tde-29092022-150244
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro José Vilaça
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Natal, Delsio (President)
Bitencourt, Marisa Dantas
Gomes, Almério de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Dengue no município de São Paulo: uma análise por geoprocessamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Características de Residência
Dengue/epidemiologia
Fatores Socioeconômicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A dengue tomou-se um grande problema em muitos centros urbanos modernos, uma vez que tais locais fornecem os contextos propícios à ocorrência desta endemia. As características inerentes aos processos de urbanização vivenciadas pelas metrópoles brasileiras, como o município de São Paulo, criaram condições favoráveis à disseminação do vetor e à instalação de epidemias através da introdução do vírus via casos importados. A cidade de São Paulo, contudo, sempre registrara uma preponderância de casos importados sobre os autóctones até o ano de 2003, quando o município experimentou uma epidemia marcada pela transmissão local do agravo (incidência de 7,2 casos/100.000 habitantes, sendo confirmados 787 casos autóctones e 779 casos importados). A identificação dos locais que albergaram aglomerados de casos, bem como sua caracterização do ponto de vista demográfico e socioeconômico, forneceriam informações relevantes acerca do comportamento espacial dessa enfermidade, especialmente em ambientes urbanos complexos como a cidade de São Paulo. Nesse sentido, as técnicas de geoprocessamento e, em especial, o Sistema de Informação Geográfica (SIG) fornecem uma nova estratégia de abordagem do espaço no contexto dos estudos epidemiológicos. A estimação de densidade de kernel, uma das ferramentas de análise espacial encerradas no SIG, permite a identificação e delimitação de aglomerados espaciais de casos, bem como de características demográficas e socioeconômicas que compõem os diferentes recortes do ambiente urbano. Os casos importados apresentaram um padrão de dispersão maior, sendo registrados na maioria dos distritos administrativos e formando um grande aglomerado espacial abrangendo distritos da região central, de melhor perfil socioeconômico, maior densidade populacional e de maior densidade de domicílios. Os autóctones demonstraram uma menor dispersão espacial, poupando vários distritos e formando quatro grandes aglomerados disjuntos espacialmente e abrangendo áreas mais periféricas da cidade, exceto no distrito da Mooca. Os locais que albergaram aglomerados espaciais de casos autóctones apresentavam menor densidade populacional, menor densidade de domicílios, concentração de renda desfavorável e pior escolaridade.
Title in English
Dengue in the city of Sao Paulo: an analysis by geoprocessing
Keywords in English
Dengue/epidemiology
Residence Characteristics
Socioeconomic Factors
Abstract in English
Dengue fever has become a major health problem in some modem urban settings, since those places hold the characteristics implicated in dengue occurrence. The inherent aspects of urbanization experienced by Brazilian cities, as Sao Paulo, resulted in favorable conditions for vector dissemination and dengue outbreaks, through introduction of the virus by imported cases. Sao Paulo city had, however, always registered a greater amount of imported cases over locally transmitted cases, since the year of 2003, when the municipality experienced a dengue outbreak marked by local transmission of the disease (incidence of 7,2 cases per 100,000 inhabitants, with 787 local cases and 779 imported cases). Identification of dengue spatial clusters as well as its demographic and socioeconomic characteristics could provide relevant information concerning to dengue's spatial pattern especially in complexes urban settings, as Sao Paulo. In this sense, Geoprocessing techniques, in special, the Geographical Information System (GIS) poses a new approach of the space concerning to epidemiological studies. Kernel density estimation, a spatial analytic tool inserted in GIS, allows identification and delimitation of dengue spatial clusters, as well as demographic and socioeconomic characteristics implicated in different urban scenarios. The outbreak experienced by the city in the year of 2003 revealed that imported cases showed a more dispersed pattern of distribution, occurring in the majority of the urban districts and performing a cluster in the central region of the city, marked by better socioeconomic profile and major population and house density. Locally transmitted cases occurred in a less dispersed pattern, performing four spatially disjoint clusters in city's peripheral regions, except by Mooca district. The regions related to local Dengue clusters had minor population density, less house density, unfavorable income status and a worse educational profile.