Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-29072016-153855
Document
Author
Full name
Clovis Lombardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1983
Supervisor
Committee
Belda Junior, Walter (President)
Ararigboia, Evandro
Jorge, Maria Helena Prado de Mello
Rotberg, Abrahao
Vorobow, Gricha
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos epidemiológicos da mortalidade entre doentes de hanseníase no Estado de São Paulo (1931 - 1980)
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia
Hanseníase
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir dos dados do universo de pacientes de hanseníase (n=27260) falecidos no Estado de São Paulo no período entre 1931 e 1980, estuda-se a tendência temporal de alguns caracteres epidemiológicos ligados a atributos pessoais desses pacientes, como: idade, sexo, forma clínica final da doença, local de ocorrência do óbito, tempo de doença até a matrícula e tempo de doença até o óbito. A tendência temporal dos coeficientes de letalidade e de mortalidade específica por hanseníase é analisada em confronto com os dados de mortalidade proporcional por hanseníase e de mortalidade geral no Estado de São Paulo, no período. É estudada ainda a tendência temporal do perfil de causas básicas de óbito neste universo, segundo todas as Seções da Classificação Internacional de Doenças, Lesões e Causas de Óbito, (Nona revisão - 1975) e, também, segundo algumas de suas Categorias e Subcategorias classicamente conhecidas como relevantes na patologia da hanseníase. No subgrupo de pacientes cuja causa básica de óbito foi a hanseníase (n=9097) discute-se a distribuição temporal de alguns atributos, pessoais considerados importantes, como: idade, forma clínica final da doença, tempo de doença até a matrícula e tempo de doença até o óbito, cotejando-se os valores observados neste subgrupo com aqueles encontrados para o universo pesquisado. Os resultados obtidos revelam, basicamente: a) uma tendência à melhora do padrão de saúde no universo pesquisado, paralela à observada para o Estado de São Paulo como um todo, porém influenciada por fatores específicos, como a terapêutica sulfônica; b) a existência de duas fases nitidamente distintas nas curvas específicas de mortalidade, antes e depois de 1950; c) o baixo padrão sócio-econômico e a existência de fenômenos de estigmatização social no grupo estudado.
Title in English
Epidemiological aspects of mortality among leprosy patients in the State of São Paulo (1931 - 1980)
Keywords in English
Epidemiology
Leprosy
Abstract in English
The study comprehends the patients (n=27260) of Hansen's disease (leprosy) deceased in the State of São Paulo, Brazil, from 1931 to 1980. The author studies the temporal tendency of some epidemíological characters connected to personal aspects of the patients, as age, sex, final clinical form of the disease, place of death, time span between the ocurrence of disease and diagnosis, and time span between the ocurrence of disease and death. The temporal tendency of the specific mortality and lethality coefficients in Hansen's disease is analyzed in comparison to the proportional mortality data in the State of São Paulo, in the above mentioned period. It is also presented the temporal tendency on the profile of causes of death among the considered patients, according to all the Sections of the Manual of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases, Injuries and Causes of Death (Ninth Revision-1975) and also according to some of its Categories and Sub-categories classicaly known as relevant to the pathology of Hansen's disease. In the sub-group containing patients who died from Hansen's disease, it is studied the temporal distribution of some important personal characters, as age, final clinical form of disease, time span between the ocurrence of disease and diagnosis, and time span since the beginning of disease till the patient's death. The results found in this sub-group were compared to the ones found in relation to the universe of this study. The obtained results basically show: a) there is a tendency to the improvement of Public Health patterns in the studied group, parallel to that observed for the State of São Paulo as a whole, but this tendency is influenced by specific factors, as the sulphonic therapy; b) the existence of two clearly distinct phases in the specific mortality curves: before and after 1950; c) the low socio economic pattern and the existence of social stygmatization in the studied group.