Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-29072016-111428
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Helena Prado de Mello Jorge
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Committee
Laurenti, Ruy (President)
Barbosa, Victorio
Favero, Manildo
Qualifik, Paul
Silva, Wanderley Nogueira da
Title in Portuguese
Mortalidade por causas violentas no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes e Violência
Causas Externas
Mortalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram estudados casos de mortes violentas ocorridos no Município de São Paulo nos anos de 1960, 1965, 1970 e 1975, destacando-se os de pessoas nele residentes, por meio das informações que acompanham os laudos de necrópsias do Instituto Médico Legal. O objetivo foi caracterizar essa mortalidade segundo as reais causas básicas da morte, relacionando-as com variáveis consideradas importantes do ponto de vista epidemiológico, bem como o momento e o local de ocorrência dos acidentes e violências que levaram à morte. Os resultados encontrados mostraram uma elevação do risco de morrer por causas violentas entre nós, distinguindo-se os coefictentes de mortalidade por homicídios e por acidentes de trânsito de veículos a motor, dentre os quais assumem papel primordial os atropelamentos. As conclusões permitem colocar a mortalidade por acidentes e violências como importante problema de saúde pública.
Title in English
Violent death mortality in Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Accidents and Violence
External Causes
Mortality
Abstract in English
Violent death mortality according to the real underlying causes of death occurred in São Paulo, Brazil in 1960, 1965, 1970 and 1975 was studied. A special emphasis was given to the study of the deaths of the residents of this area. Informations were collected from authopsy reports provided by the Official Service in charge of the authopsies of violent deaths of São Paulo (Instituto Médico Legal). Analysis of the violent deaths was done according to important variables chosen by an epidemiological point of view. Time and local of the accident or violence wich was responsible for the death were discussed. The results show that the risk of dying by these violent causes increased from 1960 to 1975, mainly the mortality of homicides and of motor vehicle traffic accidents. Motor vehicle traffic accidents involving collision with pedestrian assumed the main role in the mortality risk. These findings allow us to say that mortality by accidents and violences are a very important problem of Public Health in São Paulo.