Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-27092018-144306
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Ralph Medeiros de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marrelli, Mauro Toledo (President)
Coutinho, Renato Mendes
Laporta, Gabriel Zorello
Natal, Delsio
Santos, Adriano Pinter dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da dinâmica de transmissão de malária autóctone de Mata Atlântica: análise da variação na acrodendrofilia de Anopheles cruzii (Diptera: Culicidae) e desenvolvimento de modelo matemático para a transmissão zoonótica
Keywords in Portuguese
Acrodendrofilia
Anopheles cruzii
Malária
Mata Atlântica
Transmissão Zoonótica
Abstract in Portuguese
A Malária autóctone de Mata Atlântica é caracterizada por baixa incidência de casos com pouca ou nenhuma manifestação clínica e baixa parasitemia, tendo como principal agente etiológico o Plasmodium vivax (ou plasmódios muito semelhantes a este). O principal mosquito envolvido na transmissão é o Anopheles (Kerteszia) cruzii, cujas formas imaturas se desenvolvem na água acumulada nas imbricações das folhas de bromélias, vegetal muito abundante neste bioma. As formas adultas de An. cruzii tendem a viver e se alimentar com maior frequência na copa das árvores, comportamento conhecido como acrodendrofilia, no entanto, em diversas situações esta espécie tem sido observada em elevada densidade no estrato inferior da floresta. Evidências sugerem que a malária possa ser transmitida de forma zoonótica nestas áreas, uma vez que primatas das famílias Atelidae e Cebidae são encontrados portando plasmódios muito próximos geneticamente aos que infectam humanos e An. cruzii pode se alimentar do sangue de ambos os hospedeiros. O presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar a influência da composição e configuração da paisagem sobre as variações na abundância e no comportamento acrodendrófilo de An. cruzii e como estas variações atuam sobre a dinâmica de transmissão de malária na Mata Atlântica, considerando um cenário de transmissão zoonótica. Coletas entomológicas mensais foram conduzidas no período de março de 2015 a abril de 2017 em duas unidades de conservação situadas no município de São Paulo, ambas com histórico de malária autóctone. Em cada área foram selecionados pontos de coleta com diferentes graus de interferência antrópica e os mosquitos foram coletados utilizando armadilhas do tipo CDC e Shannon. Métricas de composição e configuração da paisagem foram mensuradas para cada ponto de estudo e modelos estatísticos foram utilizados para avaliar a relação entre estas métricas e variações na abundância e acrodendrofilia de An. cruzii. Foi proposto um modelo matemático de transmissão zoonótica que permitiu observar, por meio de simulações, como a dinâmica de transmissão da malária é influenciada por variações na abundância e acrodendrofilia do vetor. Os resultados obtidos sugerem que a perda de vegetação natural e aumento das áreas de borda levam a uma redução na abundância de An. cruzii mas favorecem uma maior atividade desta espécie próximo ao solo. As análises baseadas no modelo teórico corroboram com observações anteriores, apontando que as variações na acrodendrofilia do vetor podem ter um papel importante na dinâmica de transmissão de plasmódios entre símios e humanos na Mata Atlântica. Em condições nas quais An. cruzii tende a se alimentar quase exclusivamente na copa das árvores ou quase exclusivamente próximo ao solo a transmissão zoonótica parece não se sustentar, ainda que a abundância do vetor seja elevada. De outra forma, condições nas quais An. cruzii se desloque com maior frequência entre os estratos copa e solo tendem a favorecer a transmissão zoonótica, sendo que quanto maior o deslocamento menor é a abundância relativa do vetor necessária para que um símio infectado gere mais do que um caso novo na população de humanos suscetível ou vice-versa.
Title in English
Dynamic of autochthonous malaria transmission in the Atlantic Forest: analysis of variation in Anopheles cruzii (Diptera: Culicidae) acrodendrophilic behavior and development of a mathematical model for zoonotic transmission
Keywords in English
Acrodendrophily
Anopheles cruzii
Atlantic Forest
Malaria
Zoonotic Transmission
Abstract in English
The autochthonous Malaria of the Atlantic Forest is characterized by a low incidence of cases with little or no clinical manifestation and low charge of parasites in the blood stream, being Plasmodium vivax (or plasmodiums very similar to it) the main etiologic agent. The main mosquito involved in transmission is the Anopheles (Kerteszia) cruzii, whose immature forms develop in the water held in bromeliads, which are very abundant plants in this biome. The adult forms of An. cruzii prefer to live and feed on the treetops, a behavior known as acrodendrophily, however, in several situations this species has been observed in high density near the ground of the forest. Some evidences suggest that malaria can be transmitted zoonotically in these areas, since monkeys of Atelidae and Cebidae families are found carrying plasmodiums very close to those that infect humans and An. cruzii can feed on the blood of both hosts. This study aimed to investigate the influence of the landscape composition and configuration on the variations in the abundance and acrodendrophic behavior of An. cruzii and how these variations affect the dynamics of malaria transmission in the Atlantic Forest, considering a zoonotic transmission scenario. Monthly entomological collections were conducted from March 2015 to April 2017 in two conservation units located in the municipality of São Paulo, Brazil, where human and simian malaria occurs. In each area, collection points with different degrees of anthropic intervention were selected and mosquitoes were collected using CDC and Shannon traps. Metrics of landscape composition and configuration were measured for each study point and generalized linear models were used to evaluate the relationship between these metrics and variations in abundance and acrodendrophily of An. cruzii. It was proposed a mathematical model of zoonotic transmission that allowed to observe, through simulations, how the dynamics of malaria transmission is influenced by variations in the abundance and acrodendrophily of the vector. The results suggest that loss of natural vegetation and increase in edge effect lead to a reduction in the abundance of An. cruzii but favor a higher activity of this species near the ground level. The analyzes based on the theoretical model corroborate previous observations, pointing out that the variations in the acrodendrophily of the vector may play an important role in the dynamics of plasmodium transmission between monkeys and humans in the Atlantic Forest. In situations in which An. cruzii seeks to feed almost exclusively on the treetops or in situations where it feeds almost exclusively near the ground, the zoonotic transmission does not seem to occur, even in situations of high abundance of the vector. Otherwise, conditions in which An. cruzii moves more frequently between canopy and ground level tend to favor zoonotic transmission, and the more vertical movement occurs, the lower is the needed relative abundance of the vector for an infected monkey to generate more than a new case in the susceptible human population or vice versa.