Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2005.tde-27042021-190013
Document
Author
Full name
Sara Elizabeth Palacios Sanchez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Natal, Délsio (President)
Barata, José Maria Soares
Branquinho, Maria Stela
Costa, Carmen Beatriz Taipe Lagos da
Menezes, Regiane Maria Tironi de
Title in Portuguese
Epidemiologia e fatores de risco da malária por Plasmodium falciparum (Welch, 1897), na sub-região de Jaén, 2000-2004, Cajamarca, Peru
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia
Fatores de Risco
Malária
P. falciparum
Sub-região
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Estudar a epidemiologia e os fatores de risco da malária por P. falciparum, na Sub-Região e Província de Jaén. Métodos: No primeiro lugar foi realizado um estudo da incidência da malária entre 2000 e 2004, com dados do 50% das fichas de Controle de Assistência e Administração de Tratamento da Malária. E o desenvolvimento de um estudo de Caso-Controle (901180). Se coletaram dados das condições de vida, percepções, crendices e conhecimento da doença, utilizando um questionário e a traves da entrevista, grupos focais, visitas domiciliares dos atendidos nos serviços de saúde dos distritos de Jaén e Bellavista e trabalhadores de saúde. Foram feitas análises quanti-qualitativas dos dados. Resultados: Trata-se de uma zona hipoendêmica, instável, de baixo e médio risco, com tendência à inversão da relação de P. falciparum sobre P. vivax, sendo que os mais atingidos são os menores de 19 anos, estudantes, donas de casa e agricultores. Foi observada relação significativa entre malária e temperatura média mensal (p=0,008) nos anos de estudo. As condições de vida da maioria das unidades de estudo correspondem a estratos pobres, encontrando-se que: não contar com água potável (OR=4,16), má distribuição de resíduos sólidos (OR=2,12), não ter luz elétrica (OR=3,16), Ter entre 7 e 11 integrantes na família (OR=3,78), não saber como se transmite a doença (OR=8,26), (OR=4,66), não saber quais os sintomas da doença (OR=2,17) não saber qual é o tratamento da doença (OR=3,93) e não fazer nada para proteger-se da picada do mosquito (OR=6,12) estariam atuando como fatores de risco para adquirir malária. Para a população deste lugar, essa doença não tem importância mostrando confusão quanto à malária e seus mecanismos de transmissão. O mosquito não é considerado problema para a saúde. A transmissão da doença depende do tamanho deste. A febre é a sinal percebida predominante, qualificada como não perigosa tratada com medidas caseiras e um esquema de automedicação. A maioria desconhece a gratuidade do tratamento antimalárico. Os serviços públicos de saúde, diante este problema presta serviço assistencialista-recuperativo, baseado na demanda. Na visão desses trabalhadores a malária não é prioritária pela existência de tratamento específico e rápida recuperação.
Title in English
Epidemiology of and risk factors of malaria by Plasmodium falciparum (Welch, 1897) in the Jaén Sub-Region. 2000-2004 Cajamarca, Peru
Keywords in English
Epidemiology
Malaria
P. falciparum
Risk Factors
Sub-region
Abstract in English
Objective: The study of the epidemiology of and risk factors for malaria for P. falciparum, in the Sub-Region and province of Jaén. Method: First, a study of the incidence of malaria between 2000 and 2004 was undertaken on the basis of the data takem from 50% of the files of the control of care and administration of treatment of malaria. Then and case-control study was conducted (90/180). Information was obtained on the living conditions, perceptions popular beliefs and knowledge of the disease of the people attended to at the health service clinics of the Jaén and Bellavista districts by means of a questionnaire, interviews, focus groups and visits to dwellings and health's workers. Quanti-qualitative analyses of the data were made. Results: the area studied is hipoendemic instable and of low to medium risk, with a tendency to the inversion of the relationship of P. falciparum to P. vivax, those most affected being of less them 19 years of age school children, housewives and small farmers. A significant relationship was observed between the incidence of malaria and overage monthly temperature (p=0,008) during of study period. The living conditions of the majority of the persons interviewed correspond to the those of the poor strata and was found that: absence of drinking water (0R=4,16), poor distribution of solid waste (OR=2,12), absence electric light (OR=3,16), family members numbering between 7 and 11 (OR=3,78), ignorance of how the disease is transmitted OR=8,26), ignorance of the symptoms of the disease OR=2,17) not knowing how the treat the disease (OR=3,93) and doing nothing to protect oneself from mosquito bites (OR=6,12) were all acting as factors risk for acquiring malaria. For the population of this area this disease is of no importance and people confused as to malaria and the mechanizing of the transmissions. The mosquito is not regarded as a health problem. Transmission is regarded as being due to the mosquitoes size. Fever is the main perceived sign, though it is not regarded as dangerous and is treated with home remedies and self medication. The majority do not know that antimalaria treatment is free. The public health services, in the face of this problem, render assistential and remedial support according to the demand. In the perception of the workers, malaria is not priority, by virtue of the existence of specific treatment and the assurance of rapid recovery.