Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-27012011-141644
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Helena Cruz Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Laurenti, Ruy (President)
Fonseca, Luiz Augusto Marcondes
Gotlieb, Sabina Lea Davidson
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência e fatores de risco da hipertensão arterial no bairro Piratininga de Osasco
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia
Fatores de Risco
Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica
Pressão Arterial
Prevalência de Hipertensão
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica (HAS) é um importante problema de saúde pública mundial, por sua alta prevalência e por ser causa de doenças que são fatais ou que levam a invalidez permanente. Objetivo: Conhecer a prevalência da hipertensão arterial sistêmica e as relações existentes entre os fatores de risco e a HAS, em adultos, da população cadastrada pelo Programa de Agentes Comunitários de Saúde (PACS), no bairro Piratininga da cidade de Osasco. Métodos: O presente estudo epidemiológico foi realizado através de amostra autoponderada e estratificada por microárea, de 1733 moradores do bairro Piratininga, na cidade de Osasco, com mais de 20 anos cadastrados no PACS. O trabalho de campo foi feito junto com os agentes comunitários de saúde e a enfermeira do PACS, por meio da aplicação de questionário e de medidas de peso, altura e pressão arterial. Resultados: Foram entrevistadas 1576 pessoas, da amostra sorteada de 1733, resultando em 9 por cento de perdas. Eram 32 por cento do sexo masculino e 68 por cento do sexo feminino. A prevalência de HAS encontrada foi de 47 por cento. A análise estatística mostrou associação com HAS com a idade, com acentuado aumento de prevalência a partir dos 30 anos; escolaridade, com maiores prevalências para as pessoas sem escolaridade e até 4 anos de estudo, com p<0,001. Observou-se o efeito protetor familiar com menores prevalências de hipertensão em famílias mais numerosas. A presença de diabetes mostrou aumento da prevalência de HAS com p<0,01; e o IMC>30 também associou-se significativamente. Os demais fatores como sexo, cor, tabagismo, consumo de álcool e histórico familiar não influíram na prevalência de HAS. Conclusão: O conhecimento da prevalência da HAS e dos fatores de risco a ela relacionados permite subsidiar medidas objetivas para obter melhor controle da HAS, com ênfase em ações educativas, que podem ser desenvolvidas por programas tais como o PACS
Title in English
Prevalence and risk factors of hypertension blood in the district of Osasco Piratininga
Keywords in English
Blood Pressure
Epidemiology
Hypertension
Prevalence of Hypertension
Public Health
Risk Factors
Abstract in English
The objective of this paper was to describe and analyze the articulation of interventions between Family Health Strategy (ESF) and Psychosocial Care Centers for children and adolescents (CAPSi) teams considering mental health care for children and adolescents. In addition, we aimed to identify the factors that facilitate or hinder the articulation of actions between the teams in daily work; to understand workers expectations of these factors and other kinds of mental health support received by ESF teams. In order to achieve these objectives, semi-structered interviews were conducted with five CAPSi and 13 ESF managers, or other professionals of the teams suggested by him/her, from five different regions of São Paulo city, Brazil. The 18 interviews have been transcribed and subjected to content analysis techniques. It was found that the relationship between ESF and CAPSi occurs mostly by referral of cases, matrix support or partnership for cases concerning CAPSi. The contact between them occurs occasionally, according to the demand and usually happens by phone, personally or through paper reports. In some cases, contact takes place via regular meetings between the services involving the managers or other workers of CAPSi and ESF teams, depending on the region. The strategies used for the contact of teams mentioned in the interviews were case discussions, joint interventions, management meetings and mental health forums. The main goals of the joint work were to increase case resolution, strengthen care networks and give support to the ESF teams to deal with mental health. The main obstacles mentioned were: lack of CAPSi in the city, lack of human resources in the existing services; overhead tasks, rigid schedule, lack of training in mental health and frequent changes of ESF professionals; as well as lack of services and professionals in the mental health network. Personal connection among workers from different services was considered an important factor to facilitate the development of partnerships between teams. All the surveyed regions have Family Health Strategy Support Centers that helps ESF teams on issues involving mental health. The referral of users to specialized services, the lack of responsibility for mental health cases, the hegemonic biomedical model, the departmentalization of work by specialized sections and the fragmentation of care have been found as main working procedures in the services