Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2006.tde-26102007-161340
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Simões Zenari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Latorre, Maria do Rosario Dias de Oliveira (President)
Ferreira, Léslie Piccolotto
Fischer, Frida Marina
Nemr, Nair Katia
Oliveira, Iara Bittante de
Title in Portuguese
Voz de educadoras de creche: análise dos efeitos de um programa de intervenção fonoaudiológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Creche
Distúrbios da voz
Epidemiologia
Saúde ocupacional
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução – O desenvolvimento de programas de intervenção tem sido uma das estratégias para diminuir a ocorrência de alteração de voz em educadores de creche, mas pouco tem sido discutido sobre a sua eficácia na prevenção. Objetivos – Analisar os efeitos de um programa de intervenção desenvolvido junto a educadoras de creche, verificando sua opinião quanto à voz ideal, analisando as mudanças após o programa e os fatores associados à alteração vocal. Métodos – Participaram 58 educadoras das creches junto às quais são desenvolvidas ações do Programa Creche do Curso de Fonoaudiologia da Faculdade de Medicina da USP. As educadoras foram divididas em dois grupos – experimental e controle – e todas passaram por avaliação inicial da voz e da fala e preencheram questionários. O programa teórico-prático foi desenvolvido junto ao grupo experimental em cinco encontros mensais, com duração total de 12 horas. Ao final, todas as educadoras passaram novamente pelos mesmos procedimentos de avaliação. Resultados – As educadoras definem como clara, resistente, flexível e agradável a voz ideal de um educador. Foram observadas algumas mudanças positivas no grupo experimental e outras negativas no controle. Foi fator associado à presença de alteração vocal a auto-percepção do agravo, antes e após a intervenção. Conclusões – As poucas modificações observadas não tiveram impacto no uso da voz no trabalho. É fundamental que haja maior envolvimento das instituições para que mudanças mais robustas ocorram neste quadro, assim como políticas públicas mais efetivas.
Title in English
Voice of day-care center educators: analysis of the effects of a speech-language pathology intervention program
Keywords in English
Day-care centers
Epidemiology
Occupational health
Voice
Voice disorders
Abstract in English
Introduction – The development of intervention programs has been one of the strategies to decrease the occurrence of vocal disorders in day-care center educators, however little has been discussed concerning its efficacy in prevention. Objectives – to analyze the effects of an intervention program developed with day-care centers educators, verifying their opinion regarding the ideal voice, analyzing the changes after the program and the factors associated to vocal disorders. Methods – 58 educators, from day-care centers where Crèche Program of the Speech Pathology and Audiology Course of USP School of Medicine activities are developed, took part in this study. They were divided into two groups – experimental e control – and all of them were submitted to a initial vocal and speech evaluation and filled in questionnaires. The theoretical-practical program was developed with the experimental group in five monthly meetings, with total duration of 12 hours. In the end, all educators were again submitted to the same evaluation procedures. Results – The educators define the ideal voice of an educator as clear, resistant, flexible and pleasant. Some positive changes were observed in the experimental group while negative ones were observed in the control group. Self-perception of the disorder was an associated factor to the presence of vocal alteration, before and after the intervention. Conclusions – The few modifications observed did not have impact on the voice usage at work. It is essential that there is greater institution involvement so that stronger changes happen in this situation, as well as the implementation of more effective public policies.