Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-26032020-115933
Document
Author
Full name
Gisela Rita de Alvarenga Monteiro Marques
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Forattini, Oswaldo Paulo (President)
Murata, Iná Kakitani
Natal, Délsio
Shimizu, Gisela Yuka
Wanderley, Dalva Marli Valerio
Title in Portuguese
Aedes Albopictus e outros mosquitos (Diptera: Culicidae) em bromélias terrestres em Ilhabela, litoral do Estado de São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes albopictus
Bromeliaceae
Ecologia e Criadouro
Imaturos
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos. Estudar o significado epidemiológico de Aedes albopictus colonizar bromélias terrestres em ambientes distintos. Registrar a fauna de culicídeos, sua diversidade e dominância. Sua presença e densidade são analisadas em relação a parâmetros como volume de água nos tanques, temperatura atmosférica e precipitação pluviométrica. Material e métodos. Foram realizadas coletas quinzenais de formas imaturas de culicídeos, no período de março de 1998 a julho de 1999, em tanques de bromélias localizados nos ambientes urbano, periurbano e mata; o conteúdo aquático das plantas foi medido e registrado. Resultados. Foram coletados 31.134 culicídeos imaturos. Culex (Microculex) pleuristriatus foi a espécie dominante nos ambientes urbano e periurbano. Na mata, a dominante foi Culex ocellatus, ambiente que apresentou o maior índice de diversidade de culicídeos. Ae. albopictus apresentou nas bromélias de ambiente urbano os maiores percentuais de positividade e densidade; constatou-se ainda preferência pelas bromélias com maior volume de água. Para Anopheles cruzii foi observada tendência inversa. A análise de regressão mostrou associação entre número de bromélias positivas para Ae. albopictus com as variáveis volume de água e temperatura nos ambientes urbano e periurbano. Quanto ao número de imaturos, também foi encontrada associação com as variáveis volume, temperatura no meio urbano e periurbano. Discussão e Conclusões. As diferentes densidades com que Ae. albopictus ocorreu nos ambientes estudados demonstram sua elevada capacidade de invasão a novos habitats. Embora Ae. albopictus não seja considerada espécie específica de bromélia, apresentou maior número de imaturos por planta do que An. cruzii. Recomenda-se intensificar a vigilância entomológica nesses criadouros, dada a sua capacidade de traduzir-se em recipiente permanente para proliferação desse mosquito, principalmente em ambiente urbano. A presença de Ae. albopictus em bromélias localizadas em área preservada da Mata Atlântica poderá resultar em agravo à saúde.
Title in English
Aedes albopictus and other mosquitoes (Diptera: Culicidae) in terrestrial bromeliads in llhabela, coastal area of São Paulo State, Brazil
Keywords in English
Aedes albopictus
Bromeliads
Ecology and Breeding Sites
Immatures
Abstract in English
Objectives. To evaluate the epidemiological significance of Aedes albopictus in colonizing terrestrial bromeliads in distinct environments. To identify the fauna Culicidae, its diversity and dominance. Presence and frequency were analyzed in relation to water volume in tanks, atmosphere temperature and rain fall. Material and methods. Fortnightly captures of immatures were carried out from March/1998 to July/1999 in plants located in the urban, peri urban and forest environments. Additionally the water content of the plants was measured. Results. 31,134 Culicidae immatures were captured. Culex (Microculex) pleuristriatus was dominant in urban and peri urban bromeliads, whereas Culex ocellatus was dominant in the forest bromeliads. The forest bromeliads showed the highest mosquito diversity index. Ae. albopictus from in bromeliads of urban environment has shown the highest percentual of positivity and density. lt has also been observed that bromeliads with higher volume of water were preferred to lower ones. While for Anopheles cruzii, a reverse tendency has been observed. The regression analysis for Ae. albopictus positive bromeliads has shown association between the water volume and temperature in the urban and peri urban environments. With regard to the number of immatures, association with volume, temperature and rain fall in the urban environment, and in the peri urban environment an association with volume and temperature has been found. Discussion and Conclusions. The different frequencies with which Ac. albopictus in the studied environments, indicate its high capacity the to adapt to new habitats. Although Ae. albopictus has not been considered specialist species in bromeliads, it presented with higher number of immatures than An. cruzii per plant. lt is recommended to intensity the entomological vigilance in these breeding site, due to its potentiality of becoming permanent containers for mosquitoes, mainly in the urban environment. The presence of Ae. albopictus in bromeliads located in the preserved area of the Atlantic Forest may result in risk to public health.