Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-25102017-113342
Document
Author
Full name
Emiko Yoshikawa Egry
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Laurenti, Ruy (President)
Camacho, Joel da Silva
Lane, Silvia Tatiana Maurer
Levy, Maria Stella Ferreira
Spinola, Aracy Witt de Pinho
Title in Portuguese
O docente de enfermagem e o ensino da sexualidade humana: ação educativa através da pesquisa participante
Keywords in Portuguese
Docência e Ensino
Enfermagem
Sexualidade Humana
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho relata o desenvolvimento de uma investigação sobre o ensino da sexualidade humana dentro da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade de São Paulo, realizada de 1984 a 1985. Teve como objetivos: levar os docentes da referida Escola a tomarem consciência crítica da sua realidade no que tange à sexualidade humana por meio da emergência e superação das contradições; promover e propor ações no sentido de superar os problemas levantados, assumindo-se como sujeito de sua própria educação, num processo dinâmico e participativo. A metodologia adotada foi a de pesquisa participante e o referencial teórico utilizado foi o materialismo-histórico-estrutural-dialético. A população escolhida foi constituída por 8 docentes enfermeiras, congregadas em grupo a partir da expressão do desejo pessoal da pesquisada em participar desse estudo. Os dados foram coletados através de duas fontes principais: o discurso contido nas entrevistas individuais centradas no pesquisado e o discurso contido nos registros dos debates grupais. O trabalho mostrou que o ensino da sexualidade humana na Escola é inexistente dentro da estrutura curricular atual; ao mesmo tempo revelou a ausência da preocupação em ministrar o ensino por parte da Instituição; ainda, a incapacidade das docentes de assumirem de fato a responsabilidade no ensino, traduzidas na formação deficiente do aluno em relação à sexualidade humana. O desenvolvimento do trabalho grupal trouxe à tona as multi-dimensões da sexualidade humana; permitiu a crítica da realidade de ensino vivenciado pelas docentes e a emergência das contradições, principalmente as teórico-práticas e a superação de algumas delas. Sobretudo, revelou a ansiedade e a vontade das docentes em querer ultrapassar as incapacidades e habilitarem-se a desenvolver, no sentido de melhor domínio da temática que proporcione um ensino de enfermagem mais crítico, mais consciente e mais verdadeiro.
Title in English
The nursing teacher and the teaching on human sexuality: educational action through participant research
Keywords in English
Human Sexuality
Nursing
Teaching
Abstract in English
This report relates the development of an investigation about teaching on human sexuality in the Nursing School of São Paulo University realized in 1984 and 1985. The study's objectives were as follows: to get the Nursing School teachers to develop a critical awareness about their teaching on human sexuality, through the emergence of contradictions; to propose and to promote actions for the surmounting of problems arising from this context, by assuming for themselves, the role of active agents (as opposed to passive) within their own education, in a dynamic and participative process. The methodology adopted was that of participant research, and the theoretical referential used was historical-structural-dialectical-materialism. The population selected was formed by nursing-teachers assembled together in one group, after having expressed a personal desire to participate in the research. The data were collected through two principal soucers: the disccurse (perceptions, values, opinions, beliefs) from the individual interviews, which were centred on the interviews herself; and that of the group discussions. The study revealed (as far as the group involved was concerned): that teaching on human sexuality in the Nursing School is non-existent even within the present curricular structure; that there is a lack of preocupation with teaching in this field within the institute; that these teachers' feelings of incapacity in this area lead to reluctance to assume the responsibility of teaching, wich in turn leads to student's deficient preparation in relation to human sexuality. The development of this research disclosed the multidimensional nature of human sexuality; it permitted the criticism of the teaching reality the teachers themselves, who then became aware of certain contradictions, principally that between theory and pratice. Through this development some of these contradictions were overcome. Above all, it disclosed the anxiety of the teachers and their desire to overcome their inabilities, in arder to provide a nursing teaching that would be more critical, more aware, and more true.