Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2005.tde-25082021-142508
Document
Author
Full name
Theresa Cristina Cardoso da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Natal, Delsio (President)
Gomes, Almério de Castro
Nogueira, Yeda Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos epidemiológicos da raiva no Estado do Espírito Santo 1991 - 2002
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle da Raiva
Epidemiologia
Raiva Humana e Animal
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de conhecer e descrever a distribuição temporal e espacial da Raiva no Estado do Espírito Santo, foi realizado um estudo observacional retrospectivo, no período de 1991 a 2002. Foram analisadas as fichas de notificação de casos de Raiva humana, no período de 1970 a 2002, e os resultados dos diagnósticos de Raiva provenientes do laboratório de referencia (IBEES), no período de 1991 a 2002, e as fichas VE-7 que contem as atividades desenvolvidas no atendimento profilático humano e na profilaxia da Raiva animal. Foram estruturados bancos de dados com recursos do programa Epi Info, que foram analisados pelo programa SPSS. Registrou-se uma redução nos casos humanos (75%) e caninos, em metade da serie analisada. No final do período estudado, houve um recrudescimento na região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória. A doença atingiu 76,66% de homens e 23,33% em mulheres, e 66,67%, na faixa etária entre zero e 15 anos. A mordedura (94%) de cão foi a forma mais freqüente de transmissão. Foi observados tendência crescente anual de diagnósticos positivos e municípios novos envolvidos na Raiva bovina, caracterizando sua expansão. O programa atendeu cerca de 8.200 pessoas agredi das por animais e vacinou cerca de 350.000 cães anualmente. O recrudescimento da Raiva em área urbana e a persistência da transmissão entre animais domésticos apontam a necessidade de revisão e ajustes nas estratégias adotadas para o controle da Raiva no Estado do Espírito Santo.
Title in English
Epidemiologic aspects of the rabies in the state of Espirito Santo 1991 - 2002
Keywords in English
Epidemiology
Human and Animal Rabies
Rabies Control
Abstract in English
In order to know and describe the rabies temporal and spatial distribution in the state of Espirito Santo, that was made a retrospective, observational study in the period from 1970 to 2002, and the rabies diagnostic results proceeding from the reference laboratory (IBEES), in the period from 1991 to 2002, and the cards VE-7 that contain the developed activities in human prophylactic assistance and in the animal rabies prophylaxis. Database was structured with EPI INFO program resources that were analyzed by SPSS program. It was registered a decrease in human (75%) and canine cases, in half of the analyzed series. In the end of the studied period, there was a recrudescence in the Metropolitan Region of Grande Vitória. The disease reached 76,66% of men and 23,33% of women and 66,67% above the ages between 0 and 15 years old. The dog bite (94%) was the most frequent transmission form. It was observed annual increasing tendency of positive diagnostic and new municipality involved in bovine rabies, charaeterizing it's expansion. The program took care of approximately 8.200 people attacked by animals, and vaccined approximately 350.000 dogs yearly. The recrudescence of rabies in urban area and the constancy of transmission amongst domestic animals, point out the revision and adjustment necessities in the adopted strategies to the rabies control in the state of Espirito Santo.