Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-25032020-101048
Document
Author
Full name
Ruth Natalia Teresa Turrini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Lebrão, Maria Lúcia (President)
Adami, Nilce Piva
César, Chester Luiz Galvão
Gatto, Maria Alice Fortes
Malik, Ana Maria
Title in Portuguese
Percepção dos usuários sobre a resolutividade e a satisfação pelos serviços de saúde na região sudoeste da Grande São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Inquérito Domiciliar
Morbidade Referida
Resolutividade
Satisfação do Cliente
Serviços de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudou-se a resolutividade e a satisfação do cliente pelos serviços de saúde, segundo a percepção dos moradores da região sudoeste da Grande São Paulo, utilizando os dados de um inquérito domiciliar realizado em 1989/1990. O estudo incluiu o número de moradores que procuraram ajuda para resolver o problema de saúde referido nos quinze dias anteriores à entrevista (1.473), aqueles que referiram internação no último ano (595) e os que referiram hipertensão (1708), diabetes (580), convulsão/ataque (45), problemas cardíacos (518) e problemas respiratórios (642). A capacidade resolutiva qualitativa e quantitativa dos serviços utilizados para as consultas médicas foi superior a 90,0%, enquanto na hospitalização a capacidade resolutiva qualitativa foi de 58,7%. A solução de problemas percebidos pelos moradores foi de 40,9% e a não solução foi de 10,5%. Nas doenças crônicas observou-se que a visita de rotina ao médico foi inferior a 50,0%, exceto no diabetes e convulsão/ataque. O hábito de tomar medicamentos variou conforme a afecção, com melhores valores para o diabetes e convulsão/ataque (70,0%). O principal motivo para a falta de adesão ao tratamento foi "não achar preciso", no caso de não visitar de rotina o médico, e a "ausência de sintomas" quando não tomaram a medicação. O índice de satisfação foi superior a 80,0% tanto nas consultas médicas quanto na hospitalização. As principais dimensões do cuidado mencionadas para a caracterização da (in)satisfação foram o relacionamento interpessoal e a organização dos serviços. Concluiu-se que os serviços utilizados pelos moradores da região de estudo mostraram-se resolutivos, exceto para a adesão ao tratamento nas doenças crônicas. O estudo revelou que os moradores estavam satisfeitos com os serviços utilizados e valorizaram a rapidez do atendimento, a cordialidade e a habilidade técnica dos profissionais.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Health Services
Household Survey
Morbidity
Satisfaction
Solving Problems Capability
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to analyse the health services capability of solving problems and the clients' satisfaction. The data were obtained from a household morbidity survey performed in the southwest region of São Paulo city in 1989/1990. The people included those who referred to morbidity fifteen days prior to the interview and those who sought help to solve their health problems (1.473), those who mentioned hospitalization in the period of one year prior to the interview (595) as well as those who mentioned hypertension (I708), diabetes (580), convulsion (45), cardiac (518) or respiratory (642) conditions. The qualitative and quantitative capabilities of solving problems in the medical care services were superior to 90,0%, whereas in hospitalization services the qualitative measure was 58,7%. The problem was solved in 40,9% of cases and not solved in 10,5% of them. It was found that in chronic diseases, under 50,0% attended doctors (on a routine basis), except in cases of diabetes and convulsion. The use of medicine was irregular according to the diseases, with better results in the diabetes and convulsion groups (70,0%) The main reasons of non-adherence to treatment were "to think it was not necessary" when related to not visiting the doctor and "not having symptoms" when they hadn't taken the medicine prescribed. The satisfaction levei was over 80,0% in regard to visits to the doctor as well as to the use of drugs. The main dimensions of care used in the services evaluation were interpersonal relationship and organization of health services. lt was possible to conclude that health services helped people to solve most of the problems, although they didn't get to improve the adherence to treatment in the case of chronic diseases. People were satisfied with the services and appreciated shorter waiting time, cordiality and professional skill.