Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2011.tde-24012012-162157
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Avelino Bento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lebrão, Maria Lucia (President)
Campino, Antonio Carlos Coelho
Mendes, Aquilas Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Fatores associados à percepção de suficiência de renda entre a população idosa do município de São Paulo - Estudo SABE
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoavaliação da Situação Econômica
Estudo SABE
Idosos e Renda
Percepção de Suficiência de Renda
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Identificar fatores associados à percepção de suficiência de renda dos idosos do município de São Paulo, que relataram alguma vez ter trabalhado com remuneração e que possuíam renda. Métodos: A partir da entrevista com 2.143 idosos (60 anos e mais), em 2000, foram identificados 1.300 que não precisaram de ajuda para responder o questionário, com 13 pontos ou mais no MEEM (Mini Exame de Estado Mental), que exerceram algum tipo de trabalho remunerado, que tinham algum tipo de renda e que, esta coincidisse com a quantidade de fontes de renda informada. Utilizou-se na análise estatística o teste de associação para amostras complexas (Rao-Scott), análise univariada e multivariada de regressão logística, sendo construído através desta última o modelo final, ao nível de significância de 5 por cento . Resultados e discussão: Perceberam como suficiente sua renda, 31 por cento dos idosos. Aqueles com renda acima dos patamares analisados (per capita acima de ½ salário mínimo e renda total acima do mínimo necessário para atendimento das necessidades básicas) apresentaram maiores chances de percepção satisfatória. Independente da renda, os seguintes fatores estiveram associados com uma melhor percepção de suficiência de renda: ter trabalhado predominantemente em atividades não físicas, ter iniciado atividade laboral com 14 anos ou mais, possuir seguro/plano de saúde privado, ter duas ou mais fontes de renda, não ter passado por privação alimentar em seus primeiros 15 anos de vida, ter 70 anos ou mais, ter boa saúde e ser independente quanto à realização de atividades da vida diária. Conclusão: Situações herdadas, adquiridas ou impostas, assim como ações e decisões adotadas, durante o curso de vida, contribuíram para uma melhor percepção de suficiência de renda dos idosos
Title in English
Factors associated with perception of sufficiency of income among the elderly in São Paulo - SABE Study
Keywords in English
Elderly and Income
Making Ends Meet
Perceived Sufficiency of Income
SABE Study
Self-Rated Economic Status
Abstract in English
Objectives: Identify factors associated with perception of sufficiency of income the elderly in São Paulo, reported ever having worked with pay and had income. Methods: From interviews with 2,143 elderly (60 years and over) in 2000 identified 1,300 who needed no help in answering the questionnaire, with 13 or more points on the MMSE (Mini Mental State Examination), who work with pay, had some income and that this coincided with the amount of income sources informed. Was used in the statistical analysis of the association test for complex survey (Rao-Scott), univariate and multivariate logistic regression, using the latter in the construction the final model, at a significance level of 5 per cent . Results and discussion: Perceived their income as sufficient, 31 per cent of the old people. Those with income above the levels considered (up to ½ per capita wage and total income above the minimum required for basic needs) were more likely satisfactory perception. Regardless of income, the following factors were associated with a better perception of sufficiency of income, having worked predominantly in non-physical labor activity has started with 14 years or older, have insurance or private health plan, more than one source of income, not starve in its first 15 years of life, be 70 years or more, have good health and perform activities of daily living without any help. Conclusion: Situations existing, legacy situtations or conditions imposed, as well as actions and decisions made during the course of life, have contributed to a better perception of sufficiency of income the elderly