Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2006.tde-23092022-174714
Document
Author
Full name
João Batista Vitor Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Almério de Castro (President)
Menezes, Regiane Maria Tironi de
Natal, Délsio
Title in Portuguese
Revisão dos métodos de controle e dos mecanismos de resistência do Culex quinquefasciatus (Diptera: Culicidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle Biológico de Vetores
Controle de Insetos
Culex
Resistência a Inseticidas
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. O presente estudo foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de revisar os principais métodos de controle e dos mecanismos de resistência do Culex quinquefasciatus, e assim fornecer subsídio para o melhor emprego do controle da espécie em questão. Métodos. Todo o trabalho foi desenvolvido através de um levantamento bibliográfico abrangendo o período de 1960 a 2005. Foram consultadas as bases Medline, Lilacs, Life Science, Biological Abstrat, entre outras. Resultados. A utilização dos inseticidas químicos desde a década de 40 desempenha um papel importante no controle de vetores. Entretanto, o uso indiscriminado e muitas vezes de forma equivocada, além de favorecer o desenvolvimento de resistência não somente em populações de Culex, acaba gerando efeitos como intoxicação no ser humano e o desequilíbrio ecológico. A partir desse contexto, a utilização de produtos que tenham menor impacto como o Bacillus thuringienseis e Bacillus sphaericus se faz cada vez mais necessário, porém, não devendo ser exclusivamente o único método de controle, e sim, uma interação entre o controle químico e o controle biológico (Controle Integrado), mna vez que por meio de rotação de produtos e métodos, estes constituirão maior sucesso e menor desenvolvimento de resistência.
Title in English
Review of the control methods and resistance of Culex quinquefasciatus (Diptera: Culicidae)
Keywords in English
Culex
Insect Control
Insecticide Resistance
Pest Control (Biological)
Abstract in English
Objective. The objective of the present study was to review the main control methods and the resistance mechanisms of Culex quinquefasciatus, and therefore provide subsidies to the better use of the focused species control. Methods. This whole study was based on a bibliographic survey from 1960 to 2005. The following databases were consulted: Medline, Lilacs, Life sclence, Biological Abstracts, among others. Results. The use of chemical insecticides since de decade of 40 plays an important role in vectors control. However, the indiscriminate and usually wrong use of insecticides favours the development of resistance in Culex populations but also has hazardous etfects in human population (intoxication) and causes ecological unbalance. On this context, the use of products with less impact on the ecosystem such as Bacillus thuringienseis and Bacillus sphaericus are even more necessary, although, they should not be used as the only method of control instead they should be used along with the chemical control (Integrated Control). Once the products and methods rotation occur, they will be more successful and reduce the resistance development.