Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2005.tde-23042021-191421
Document
Author
Full name
Helene Mariko Ueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Galati, Eunice Aparecida Bianchi
Marques, Gisela Rita de Alvarenga Monteiro
Murata, Iná Kakitani
Natal, Délsio
Santos, Roseli La Corte dos
Title in Portuguese
Estratificação vertical de Anopheles cruzii, Anopheles bellator e outros mosquitos (Diptera: Culicidae) no município de Ilha Comprida, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Anopheles bellator
Anopheles cruzii
Bromélia-malária
Bromélias
CDC+CO2
Estratificação Vertical
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Estudar a distribuição: sazonal e vertical de adultos e imaturos de An. cruzii e An. bellator no município de Ilha Comprida, SP. Métodos. Adultos - capturas em armadilhas luminosas CDC+CO2 a 1m, 6m e 12m do solo, das 17-20h. As densidades foram comparadas pelo Teste de Mann-Whitney. Imaturos - aspirações em bromélias de solo e em 11 classes de altura de 1m. Foi utilizado o Coeficiente de correlação de Spearman para analisar as variáveis: densidade de imaturos, volume de água e altura de fixação das bromélias. Os trabalhos de campo foram quinzenais, de setembro/2001 a setembro/2002 e foram investigadas correlações entre clima e densidade de adultos e imaturos. Resultados. Adultos - foram capturados 55226 mosquitos: 13745 a 1m, 9614 a 6m e 31867 a 12m. An. bellator representou 2% e An. cruzii, 3,3% dos Culicidae a 1m; respectivamente, 2,7% e 10,7% a 6m; e 2,5% e 13,9% a 12m. Ambas as espécies tiveram maior densidade a 12 m. An. cruzii predominou nos três estratos. Houve correlação positiva entre densidade das duas espécies e temperatura máxima. Imaturos - Foram coletados 34298 Culicidae de 25 espécies, incluindo An. bellator e An. cruzii em todos os estratos. Houve correlação negativa entre chuva e densidade desses anofelinos; para esta variável e altura das bromélias, houve correlação positiva para An. bellator e negativa, para An. cruzii. Conclusões. Confirmou-se o comportamento acrodendrófilo de An. cruzii e An. bellator. As larvas têm desenvolvimento lento e a baixa densidade por bromélia pode ser compensada pela alta densidade de bromélias. Embora não tenham sido registrados casos de malária no local, a região é receptiva à malária.
Title in English
Vertical distribution of Anopheles cruzii, Anopheles bellator and other mosquitoes (Diptera: Culicidae) in Ilha Comprida county, São Paulo State
Keywords in English
Anopheles bellator
Anopheles cruzii
Bromeliad-malaria
Bromeliads
CDC+CO2
Vertical Distribution
Abstract in English
Objective. To study the vertical and seasonal distribution of Anopheles cruzii and An. bellator adults and immature stages in Ilha Comprida county, São Paulo State, Brazil. Methods. Adults - CDC+CO2 traps were set at 1m, 6m and 12m high, from 17-20h. Comparisons were made by the Mann-Whitney Test. Immature - bromeliads tanks at the ground and at 11 classes of 1 m high were pumped for larvae collection. The Spearman Correlation Coefficient was calculated for: immature densities, water volumelbromeliad and bromeliad position (height). Ali the field colIections were carried out every 15 days, from Sep/2001 to Sep/2002; correlations between climatic factors and mosquito densities (adults and larvae) were investigated. Results. 55226 adult mosquitoes were collected: 13745 at 1m high, 9614 at 6m, and 31867 at 12m. An bellator corresponded to 2%, and An. cruzií to 3% of all Culicidae collected at 1m; respectively, 2,7% and 10,7% at 6m, and 2,5% and 13,9% at 12m. The densities of both species were higher at 12m. An. cruzii was dominant at all levels studied. There was a positive correlation between the densities of both species and maximum temperature of the day. 34298 immature of 25 Culicidae species, including An. bellator and An. cruzii at all heights, were collected. There was a negative correlation between rain and anofeline densities; for this variable and bromeliads height, there was a positive correlation for An. bellator, and a negative correlation for An. cruzii. Conclusions. The acrodendrophilic behavior of An. cruzii and An. bellator was confirmed. The larvae have a long period of development and the low larvae density/bromeliad may be balanced by the high bromeliad density. Despite the absence of malaria cases reported in Ilha Comprida, the region is receptive to the malaria transmission.