Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2006.tde-22092022-100250
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Brandão de Assis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Waldman, Eliseu Alves (President)
Costa, Silvia Figueiredo
Fortaleza, Carlos Magno Castelo Branco
Title in Portuguese
Vigilância de infecções hospitalares em unidades psiquiatricas no Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Hospitais Psiquiátricos
Infecção Hospitalar
Vigilância
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Descrever os hospitais psiquiátricos do Estado de São Paulo (ESP) e suas comissões de controle de infecção hospitalar (CCIH) assim como avaliar o respectivo sistema de vigilância ora vigente no ESP. Métodos: Estudo descritivo realizado no período de 03/2004 a 09/2005, tomando como eventos sentinelas casos de pneumonia, escabiose e gastroenterite. Calcularam-se as taxas de IH tomando-se como numerador os casos de pneumonia, escabiose e gastroenterite e como denominador o número de pacientes-dia para o período de interesse. A vigilância de IH foi foi avaliada segundo critérios propostos pelo Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Resultados: Existem 57 hospitais psiquiátricos no ESP, com média de 254 leitos (43 a 820 leitos) cada, que totalizam cerca de 26,0% dos leitos disponíveis do ESP. No período de interesse ocorreram 195.437 internações nos 49 hospitais efetivamente estudados. A duração das internações foi superior a 28 dias em 62,4%;dos casos, 67,3% dos pacientes eram do sexo masculino e 81,6% tinham 30 anos ou mais. A maioria dos hospitais, 93,9%, tem pacientes moradores, em média 120 desses pacientes por unidade, e CCIH. As medianas das taxas de incidência foram 0,2, 0,31 e 0,25 por 1000 pacientes-dia para pneumonia, escabiose e gastroenterite, respectivamente. A vigilância de IH em hospitais psiquiátricos mostrou-se útil, simples, flexível e com boa aceitabilidade. Conclusões: A utilização de pneumonia, escabiose e gastroenterite como eventos sentinelas de IH, constitui estratégia útil para a vigilância de IH em hospitais psiquiátricos.
Title in English
Nosocomial infections surveillance in psychiatric hospitais in the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Nosocomial Infections
Psychiatric Hospitals
Surveillance
Abstract in English
Objective: Describe the psychiatric hospitals of the State of São Paulo and their practices of prevention and control of nosocomial infections and evaluate the Nosocomial lnfection Surveillance System for psychiatric hospitals. Methods: A descriptive study was conducted from March 2004 to September 2005. Rates of pneumonia, scabies and gastroenteritis were calculated dividing the total number of infections by the total number of patients-day. The evaluation of the Nosocomial lnfection Surveillance System for psychiatric hospitals was conducted according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) methodology. Results: There are 57 psychiatric hospitals in the State of São Paulo. The mean number of beds was 254 (range: 43-820 beds). During the referred period 195,437 patients were admitted in the 49 hospitals studied. Most of the hospitals (93,9%) have an infection control committee and resident patients. The median rates of pneumonia, scabies and gastroenteritis were 0,2, 0,31 e 0,25 per 1000 patients-day, respectively. This Nosocomial lnfection Surveillance System for psychiatric hospitals is a simple, flexible and useful system and has good acceptability. Conclusions: The sentinel events surveillance for nosocomial infections is a useful strategy for psychiatric hospitals.