Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-21072016-163824
Document
Author
Full name
Cassia Maria Buchalla
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Laurenti, Ruy (President)
Castilho, Euclides Ayres de
Franco, Laercio Joel
Galvao, Paulo Augusto Ayrosa
Juarez, Edmundo
Title in Portuguese
A Síndrome da Imunodeficiência e a mortalidade masculina, de 20 a 49 anos, no Município de São Paulo. 1983 a 1986
Keywords in Portuguese
Aids
Mortalidade Masculina
Sub-notificação de Casos
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a finalidade de conhecer a história da epidemia de AIDS no Município de São Paulo, analisou-se a mortalidade pela síndrome, de 1983 a 1986. Utilizando a metodologia de revisão dos atestados de óbito, foi possível conhecer algumas características desses indivíduos e detectar casos de AIDS não notificados ao sistema de vigilância epidemiológica. Foram revistos os atestados de óbito de indivíduos do sexo masculino, de 20 a 49 anos, que faleceram no Município de São Paulo, de 1983 a 1986. Os atestados foram selecionados pela causa básica, onde esta era AIDS, imunodeficiência, doenças indicativas de AIDS ou infecções oportunistas e outras patologias que poderiam estar mascarando casos de AIDS. Entre 4023 atestados selecionados, 359 se referiam a AIDS e, destes, 305 (85 por cento ) eram óbitos de casos notificados e 54 (15 por cento ) óbitos de casos não notificados. No grupo não notificado, a AIDS, ou apenas imunodeficiência, era causa básica em 26 declarações de óbito e em outras 10 ela era mencionada, ainda que não como causa básica. Os 54 casos identificados pelo estudo representam um aumento de 7 por cento no número de casos de AIDS do Município de São Paulo e de 7,3 por cento no número de óbitos pela doença, neste mesmo local, sendo que a letal idade da AIDS passa de 77,8 por cento para 79,3 por cento no período considerado. Os casos detectados de AIDS eram em sua maioria indivíduos solteiros (81,9 por cento ), jovens (58 por cento tinham de 20 a 34 anos) e que faleceram em hospitais (95,3 por cento dos óbitos). As profissões mais referidas foram de bancário e economiário (6,7 por cento dos atestados), auxiliar de escritório (6,4 por cento ), seguidas de cabeleireiro (5,3 por cento ) e de comerciante (3,9 por cento ). Entre os casos não notificados havia maior freqüência de indivíduos com nível superior de educação em relação aos que não tinham sido notificados.
Title in English
The Immunodeficiency Syndrome and male mortality from 20 to 49, in São Paulo. 1983-1986
Keywords in English
AIDS
Male Mortality
Underreporting Cases
Abstract in English
To assess the history of AIDS epidemics in the City of São Paulo, we analysed the mortality of this syndrome, from 1983 to 1986. Underreported AIDS cases were detected thru reviewing death certificates. Those from 20 to 49 years old males were reviewed. Deaths from AIDS, immunodeficiency or other diseases that seemed to be AIDS cases, were selected and analysed in reference to age, occupation, case reporting to the surveillance system and the diseases mentioned in the death certificates. Three hundred and fifty nine death out of 4023 death certificates were caused by AIDS. Of these, 305 (85 per cent ) were cases reported to the surveillance system. AIDS or immunodeficiency were mentioned in 54 deaths not reported as AIDS cases and this disease was the underlying cause of death in 26 of them and in 10, AIDS was mentioned but not as the underlying cause of death. Those 54 cases identified by this study increases 7 per cent the number of AIDS cases in the City of São Paulo and 7,3 per cent the deaths caused by this syndrome. The letality increases from 77,8 per cent to 79,3 per cent in the period considered. The AIDS cases identified in this study were of young men (58 per cent were between 20 and 34 year old) and single males (81,9 per cent ) and the death occurred in the Hospital (95,3 per cent ). The most frequent occupation were bank clerks (6,7 per cent ), office clerks (6.4 per cent ), hairdressers (5.3 per cent ) and commercial workers (3.9 per cent ). Among underreported cases there were more people with university degrees.