Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-20072017-113333
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Ribeiro Heinisch e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Camara, Tamara Nunes de Lima (President)
Marques, Gisela Rita de Alvarenga Monteiro
Marrelli, Mauro Toledo
Paula, Marcia Bicudo de
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição espacial e sazonal de Aedes aegypti e Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae) no Parque Municipal do Piqueri, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes
Análise Espacial
Áreas Verdes
Brasil
Sazonalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Febre amarela urbana, dengue, chikungunya e Zika vírus são arboviroses transmitidas pela picada das fêmeas de mosquitos do gênero Aedes, principalmente Ae. aegypti e Ae. albopictus. São espécies simpátricas, que desenvolvem-se nos mesmos criadouros, porém, alguns aspectos biológicos desses vetores, como a distribuição e frequência, são influenciados pelo nível de urbanização do ambiente e pelas variáveis climáticas. Objetivo: Avaliar a distribuição e frequência do Ae. aegypti e Ae. albopictus em três diferentes áreas do Parque Municipal do Piqueri, na zona leste de São Paulo, durante a primavera e o outono. Metodologia: Durante seis semanas consecutivas das primaveras de 2014 e de 2015 e dos outonos de 2015 e de 2016, ovitrampas foram instaladas em três diferentes áreas do parque, delimitadas de acordo com a distância da região habitada e grau de cobertura vegetal: A (interna), B (intermediária) e C (periférica). No laboratório, os ovos eclodiram sob temperatura ambiente e larvas L4 foram identificadas por espécie. Dados de temperatura e pluviosidade foram obtidos junto ao Centro de Gerenciamento de Emergências da Prefeitura de São Paulo. Resultados: Foram coletados 38.561 ovos de Aedes, 23.509 larvas foram identificadas: 5.270 de Ae. aegypti e 18.239 de Ae. albopictus. O maior número de ovos foi coletado nas primaveras (25.457; 66 por cento ) e a maior taxa de eclosão de ovos foi obtida nos outonos (68,3 por cento em 2015; 80,4 por cento em 2016). Utilizando a Razão de Taxas de Incidência (Incidence Rate Ratio, IRR), os modelos da regressão binominal negativa indicaram associação entre a oviposição dos vetores e estação, sendo essa associação explicada pelas temperaturas máximas e mínimas. Os mapas da krigagem evidenciaram a distribuição espacial das espécies com Ae. aegypti concentrado na área C, a qual está fortemente associado e Ae. albopictus distribuindo-se pelas três áreas de estudo, principalmente A e B, sem associação significativa. Conclusão: A presença de Ae. aeypti e Ae. albopictus já foi apontado nos parques da cidade de São Paulo, mostrando o quanto esses culicídeos estão adaptados a essas áreas verde urbanas. Os resultados do estudo corroboram com dados da literatura e demonstram que, o aumento em uma unidade das variáveis temperatura máxima e mínima, incide também no aumento da oviposição de ambas espécies. A distribuição espacial mostrou o padrão de segregação dos vetores com Ae. aegypti, estritamente antropofílico, concentrado na área C, próxima a região habitada, enquanto Ae. albopictus, de comportamento eclético e associado a áreas com determinado grau de cobertura vegetal, concentrado entre as áreas A e B, mas também encontrado na área C. Os parques urbanos podem servir de refúgio para essas espécies vetoras, que encontram abrigo e fonte de alimento nesses locais, podendo estabelecer ciclos de transmissão de arbovírus, portanto, é de grande interesse que a vigilância epidemiológica também atue nessas áreas
Title in English
Spatial and seasonal distribution of Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae) in Piqueri Municipal Park, São Paulo
Keywords in English
Aedes
Brazil
Green Areas
Seasonality
Spatial Analysis
Abstract in English
Introduction: Urban yellow fever, dengue, chikungunya and Zika virus are arboviruses transmitted by the bite of females of mosquitoes of the genus Aedes, mainly Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus. They are sympatric species that develop in the same breeding sites, but some biological aspects of these vectors, such as distribution and frequency, are influenced by the level of urbanization of the environment and by climatic variables. Objective: To evaluate the distribution and frequency of Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus in three different areas of Piqueri Municipal Park, in the east zone of São Paulo, during spring and autumn. Methodology: During six consecutive weeks of spring of 2014 and 2015 and the autumn of 2015 and 2016, oviposition traps were installed in three different areas of the park, delimited according to the distance of the inhabited region and degree of vegetation coverage: A (internal), B (intermediate ) and C (peripheral). In the laboratory, eggs hatched at room temperature and L4 larvae were identified by species. Temperature and rainfall data were obtained from the Emergency Management Center of the City of São Paulo (CGE/SP). Results: A total of 38.561 Aedes eggs were collected, 23.509 larvae were identified: 5.270 Ae. aegypti and 18.239 from Ae. albopictus. The highest number of eggs was collected in the spring (25.457; 66 per cent ) and the highest egg hatching rate was obtained in the autumn (68,3 per cent in 2015; 80,4 per cent in 2016). Using the Incidence Rate Ratio (IRR), the negative binomial regression models indicated an association between the oviposition of the vectors and the season, being this association explained by the maximum and minimum temperatures. The kriging maps showed the spatial distribution of Ae. aegypti concentrated in area C, which is strongly associated and Ae. albopictus was distributed throughout the three study areas, mainly A and B, without significant association. Conclusion: The presence of Ae. aeypti and Ae. albopictus has already been pointed out in the parks of the city of São Paulo, showing how much these mosquitoes are adapted to these urban green areas. The results of the study corroborate with data from the literature and show that the increase in one unit of the maximum and minimum temperature variables also affects the increase of oviposition of both species. The spatial distribution showed the spatial segregation pattern of the vectors with Ae. aegypti, strictly anthropophilic, concentrated where human contact is greatest (area C), while Ae. albopictus, with eclectic behavior and associated with areas with a certain degree of vegetation coverage, although it has concentrated its distribution between areas A and B, was also found in area C. Urban parks can serve as a refuge for these vectors species that find shelter and source of food in these places, being able establish cycles of arbovirus transmission, therefore, it is of great interest that epidemiological surveillance also act in these areas