Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2016.tde-17102016-161321
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Maria Soares Barata
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1973
Supervisor
Committee
Forattini, Oswaldo Paulo (President)
Almeida, Waldemar Ferreira de
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Estado atual da bromélia-malária no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Anofelino Bromelícola
Bromélia-malária
Transmissão da Malária
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi feito o estudo da Bromélia-Malária no Brasil, e de acordo com os dados disponíveis foi reconstituída a distribuição geográfica e evidenciada a incidência dessa enfermidade entre nós. Para o levantamento do estado atual dispusemos de dados inéditos referentes a São Paulo e a Santa catarina, nestes últimos, englobados também os referentes ao Rio Grande do Sul. Pudemos verificar que nessas áreas em diferentes estágios de erradicação, São Paulo, cujo plano de erradicação quase concluído, luta para não ser restabelecida a transmissão, e Santa Catarina, ainda com uma grande parte a ser concluída, luta não só para interromper a transmissão nas áreas ainda maláricas, como para não ser restabelecida, ou mesmo estabelecida a transmissão nas áreas não maláricas.
Title in English
Current status of bromeliad-malaria in Brazil
Keywords in English
Anopheles Bromelicolous
Bromeliad-malaria
Malaria Transmission
Abstract in English
Actualized data about Bromelia-Malaria in Brazil, are presentedthrough a reconstituted geographic distribution and new records about the disease incidence. New data are related to São Paulo and Santa Catarina States, including the ones belonging to Rio Grande do Sul. There are several areas in different erradication stages. In São Paulo, it is almost concluded and struggle is against the menace of a transmission restablishment. At other places there are a quite different picture because the transmission in malaria areas but also for to avoid its introduction in disease - cleaned ones.