Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2005.tde-17022007-094556
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Eduardo Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Maria Regina Alves (President)
Benites, Nilson Roberti
Larsson, Carlos Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Alergia alimentar em cães
Keywords in Portuguese
Alergia e alimentos
Cães
Controle
Diagnóstico
Epidemiologia
Hipersensibilidade alimentar
Prevenção
Terapia
Abstract in Portuguese
As alergias alimentares em cães representam cerca de 1% das dermatoses dos cães, é uma doença pouco conhecida com relação a sua etiopatogenia, diagnóstico e tratamento. O objetivo geral é analisar a bibliografia de 1990 até 2003 e levantar o estado atual da arte sobre “Alergia Alimentar em cães". Foi realizada revisão bibliográfica consultando o sistema de base de dados CAB Abstracts (Commonwealth Agriculture Bureau) e AGRIS. Utilizamos os unitermos: “Dog", “sensitivity", “ hipersensitivity", “ food "e “allergy". Ao todo, foram coletados 160 trabalhos do CAB e 58 do AGRIS, somando 218 trabalhos. Destes 218 trabalhos, foram eliminados 74 escritos em outras línguas, que não a língua inglesa ou portuguesa, e 38 trabalhos que foram encontrados tanto no CAB quanto no AGRIS. Dos 106 trabalhos restantes, 21 foram escolhidos para serem inseridos neste trabalho de revisão. Quanto ao desenho de estudo foram coletados: 10 ensaios clínicos, nove revisões e dois levantamentos. Dos 21 trabalhos, 13 foram publicados nos Estados Unidos, cinco no Reino Unido, dois na Nova Zelândia e um na Austrália. Os anos com o maior número de publicações foram: 1992, 1994 e 2002. Os trabalhos foram divididos em seis temas, para melhor abordá-los: definição de conceitos, utilização do cão atópico como modelo de estudo, diagnóstico e tratamento, dietas testes, reações pseudo-alérgicas e mecanismos imunológicos. Quanto à terminologia, elas são utilizadas muitas vezes de forma errada, confundindo as verdadeiras alergias alimentares (IgE mediadas) e as reações adversas aos alimentos, comprometendo o diagnóstico, tratamento e prevenção da doença. Os mecanismos imunológicos não estão ainda totalmente definidos. Não foram encontradas discussões a respeito da “Transição Epidemiológica" ou sobre a “Hipótese da Higiene" e não foi possível verificar com a análise dos trabalhos selecionados a possível relação entre a mudança brusca de alimentação que sofreram os cães na última década e o provável aumento do número de casos de alergia alimentar.
Title in English
Food allergy in dog's
Keywords in English
Alimentary hypersensitivity
Allergy and foods
Control
Diagnosis
Dogs
Epidemiology
Prevention
Therapy
Abstract in English
The alimentary allergies in dogs represent about 1% of the dogs’ dermatosis, it is an illness little known with regard to its etiopathic, diagnosis and treatment.The general objective is to analyze the bibliography since 1990 up to 2003 and to raise the current position of the art on "Alimentary Allergy in dogs". Bibliographical revision was carried out consulting system data-base CAB Abstracts (Commonwealth Agriculture Bureau) and AGRIS. We use for key words: "Dog", "sensitivity", "hypersensitivity", "food" and "allergy". Altogether, 160 works of CAB and 58 of the AGRIS had been collected, adding 218 works. Of these 218 works, 74 writings in other languages, that not in English or Portuguese, and 38 works that had been found in CAB in AGRIS had been left out. Of the 106 remaining studies, 21 had been chosen to be added in this work of revision based on: title of the work, author, sample size, drawing of clear-cut study, impact factor of the publication magazine and subject directly related to the objective of the present study. As for the study drawing had been collected: 10 clinical assays, nine revisions and two surveys. Of the 21 works, 13 had been published in the United States, five in the United Kingdom, two in New Zealand and one in Australia. The years that had more number of publications had been: 1992, 1994 and 2002. The studies had been divided in six subjects to better approach them: definition of concepts, use of atopic dogs as study model, diagnosis and treatment, diets tests, pseudo-allergic reactions and immunological mechanisms. Several times the terminologies is used in wrong way, confusing the true alimentary allergies (IgE mediated) and the adverse reactions to foods, compromising the diagnostic, treatment and prevention of the illness. The immunological mechanisms still are not total defined. Discussion concerning on the "Epidemiological Transition" or on the "Hygiene’s Hypothesis" had not been found and it was not possible to verify with the analyze of the selected works the possible relation between the brusque change of feeding that the dogs had suffered in finish decade and the probable increase of the number of cases of alimentary allergy in dogs.