Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2004.tde-16052023-144442
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Regina Antiorio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, José Maria Pacheco de (President)
Gimeno, Suely Godoy Agostinho
Issler, Hugo
Title in Portuguese
Morbidade infantil segundo a percepção da mãe e aleitamento materno
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento Matemo
Análise de Sobrevivência
Bem-Estar da Criança
Morbidade
Regressão de Cox
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os fatores de defesa presentes no leite materno ajustam-se de modo especial à imaturidade imunológica do recém-nascido. Devido aos possíveis efeitos das várias formas de aleitamento na morbidade, consideraram-se três abordagens para tipo de aleitamento: aleitamento matemo exclusivo (AME) versus aleitamento matemo não exclusivo (AMNE) ou sem aleitamento matemo (SAM); aleitamento matemo (AM) sem a introdução de leite não matemo versus AM com a introdução de outro tipo de leite ou SAM; e AM versus SAM. Objetivo: Estudar, de forma prospectiva, a possível associação entre tipo de aleitamento e ocorrência de morbidades na criança, segundo percepção da mãe, do nascimento até 90 dias de idade. Métodos: Acompanharam-se 450 crianças. O evento de interesse foi a primeira ocorrência de qualquer morbidade na criança percebida pela mãe nas duas categorias de cada tipo de aleitamento. Utilizando o programa Stata 8 ajustou-se um modelo de Cox com variância robusta e processos de contagem. Considerou-se a variável independente "tipo de aleitamento", mutável no tempo, e outras covariáveis controlando efeitos de confusão. Resultados: Entre crianças cujas mães não fumavam antes da gestação, a razão de "hazards" estimada foi 1,679 (p=0,000; IC9s%=1,333; 2,115) para AME versus AMNE ou SAM; 1,636 (p=0,000; IC95%=1,267; 2,112) para AM sem outro tipo de leite versus AM com outro tipo de leite ou SAM e 1,727 (p=0,010; 14s%=1,142; 2,614) para AM versus SAM. Conclusões: Leite matemo é fator de proteção contra morbidade infantil, assim como parto normal e não fumar. Há interação entre tipo de aleitamento e hábito de fumar.
Title in English
Infantile morbidity according to the perception of the mother and breastfeeding
Keywords in English
Breast Feeding
Child Welfare
Cox's Regression
Morbidity
Survival Analysis
Abstract in English
Introduction: The presence of defense factors in the maternal milk is specially adjusted to the immunological immaturity of the newly bom. Due to the possible e:ffects of the several breast feeding ways in the morbidity, three approaches were considered for breast feeding type: exclusive maternal breast feeding (AME) versus no exclusive maternal breast feeding (AMNE) or without maternal breast feeding (SAM); maternal breast feeding (AM) without the introduction of no maternal milk versus AM with the introduction of another type of milk or SAM; and, AM versus SAM. Objective: To study, in a prospective way, the possible association between breast feeding type and the occurrence of morbidities in the child, according to the mother's perception, from birth up to 90 days of age. Methods: 450 children were followed. The event of interest was the first occurrence of any m.orbidity in the child noticed by the mother in the two categories of each breast feeding type. The Stata 8 program was used to adjust a Cox model with robust variance and counting processes. The variable independent breast feeding type, changeable in the time, was considered the main one, with other covariables controlling for con:fusion and interaction e:ffects. Results: Between children whose mother did not smoke before the gestation the reason of "hazards" was 1,679 (p=0,000; IC95%=1,333; 2,155) for AME versus AMNE or SAM; 1,636 (p=0,000; IC95%=1,267; 2,112) for AM without other type of milk versus AM with other type of milk or SAM and 1,727 (p=0,010; IC95%=1,142; 2,614) for AM versus SAM. Conclusions: The maternal milk is a protection factor against infantile morbidity, as well as vaginal delivery and not to smoke. There is interaction between breast feeding type and habit of sm.oking.