Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2019.tde-15082014-104825
Document
Author
Full name
Morgana Michele Cavalcanti de Souza Leal Diniz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Galati, Eunice Aparecida Bianchi (President)
Casanova, Claudio
Natal, Delsio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da capacidade vetora de Pintomyia fischeri (Pinto) (Diptera:Psychodidae) para Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis Vianna
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidade Vetorial
Flebotomíneos
Leishmaniose Tegumentar Americana
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - A leishmaniose tegumentar americana (LTA) é uma antropozoonose com o envolvimento de várias espécies de Leishmania, mamíferos reservatórios e flebotomíneos (vetores). Apresenta ampla distribuição no Brasil, com registro de casos em todas as unidades da Federação. É de interesse em saúde pública devido à gravidade de algumas de suas formas e alta prevalência em algumas regiões. Em áreas de transmissão na Grande São Paulo, têm sido registradas várias espécies de flebotomíneos, merecendo destaque Pintomyia fischeri, por ser altamente antropofílica e apresentar ampla distribuição no estado de São Paulo. Objetivo - Identificar a capacidade vetora dos flebotomíneos Pintomyia fischeri para Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis, um dos agentes da leishmaniose tegumentar americana (LTA), comparando-a com a de Nyssomyia intermedia, vetor desse parasita na região Sudeste do Brasil. Métodos - Os seguintes parâmetros foram identificados: em campo - densidade das espécies em relação a um hospedeiro (hamster), com a instalação da armadilha de Disney em duas áreas (município do Embu na Grande São Paulo e município de Iporanga, na região do Vale do Ribeira) e teste de uma nova armadilha (apenas em Iporanga); em laboratório, a partir de infecção experimental de flebotomíneos por meio da alimentação em hamsters infectados pelo parasita - probabilidade diária de sobrevivência dos flebotomíneos, duração do ciclo gonotrófico, período de incubação extrínseca dos parasitas, proporção de flebotomíneos que se alimentam em fonte infectante e que se tornaram infectivos. Com estes dados calculou-se a capacidade vetora (novas infecções que a população vetora levará adiante ao se alimentar em um hospedeiro infectado), pela expressão V = m.a.b.Einf, onde V = capacidade vetora, m = proporção de fêmeas atraídas ao hospedeiro, a = proporção de fêmeas alimentando-se no hospedeiro/duração do ciclo gonotrófico, b = proporção de fêmeas infectadas que desenvolvem a forma infectante e Einf = expectativa de vida infectiva. Resultados Em se tratando do parâmetro observado em campo (m), densidade de flebotomíneos/hamster/dia, na armadilha de Disney em Iporanga esse valor para Ny. intermedia foi de 0,027 e para Pi. fischeri (0,011), em Embu, para Pi. fischeri (0,103) e para nova armadilha, apenas em Iporanga, Ny. intermedia (7,9) e Pi. fischeri (0,11). Nos parâmetros obtidos em laboratório: sobrevida infectiva (Einf): Ny. intermedia (0,84 dias) e Pi. fischeri (0,89 dias); proporção de fêmeas alimentadas em hamster: Ny. intermedia (0,77) e Pi. fischeri (0,67) e mediana do ciclo gonotrófico, para as duas espécies de 5 dias; período de incubação extrínseca para as duas espécies de 5 dias; e proporção de fêmeas infectadas por promastigotas que chegaram à forma infectante (b) para Ny. intermedia (0,90) e Pi. fischeri (0,311). A capacidade vetora obtida com a armadilha de Disney para Ny. intermedia em Iporanga foi de 0,0027 e para Pi. fischeri (0,00089) e no Embu para Pi. fischeri de 0, 0083 e para a armadilha nova, em Iporanga apenas, Ny. intermedia (0,8) e Pi. fischeri (0,0089). Conclusão - A capacidade vetora avaliada pelas armadilhas nova e a de Disney apresentou disparidades. Para Ny. intermedia, em Iporanga o valor da primeira foi 296,3 vezes maior que o da Disney e para Pintomyia fischeri foi 10 vezes maior. Na comparação entre o mesmo tipo de armadilha, em Iporanga para Ny. intermedia o valor da capacidade vetora obtido com a Disney foi 3,03 vezes superior ao de Pi. fischeri e na nova, foi 89,9 vezes. Para Pintomyia fischeri, os valores obtidos para a capacidade vetora considerando a Disney (Embu) foram 9,3 vezes maiores que os de Iporanga. A capacidade vetorial de Pi. fischeri (Embu) foi 3,07 vezes maior do que o de Ny. intermedia (Iporanga). Possivelmente as duas espécies atuem na transmissão da LTA no estado de São Paulo. Em Iporanga Ny. intermedia atua de maneira bem mais incisiva do que a Pi. fischeri. Por outro lado, no Embu, onde Ny. intermedia não tem sido capturada, a população de Pi. fischeri apresentou capacidade vetora superior à de Ny. intermedia (Iporanga), quando avaliadas segundo o mesmo tipo de armadilha para obtenção da densidade vetora.
Title in English
Study vectorial capacity of Pintomyia fischeri (Pinto) (Diptera: Psychodidae) to Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis Vianna
Keywords in English
American cutaneous leishmaniasis
Phlebotomines
Vectorial Capacity
Abstract in English
Introduction American cutaneous leishmaniasis (ACL) is an anthroponosis involving several species of Leishmania, mammalian reservoirs and phlebotomine vectors. It is widespread in Brazil, cases having been registered in all the states. It constitutes a serious public health problem due to the gravity of some of its forms and its high prevalence in some regions. Several species, including Pintomyia fischeri that is dominant, widespread and anthropophilic, have been registered in areas of transmission within the metropolitan region of Greater São Paulo, Objective To identify the vectorial capacity of Pintomyia fischeri for Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis, one of the agents of ACL, comparing it with that of Nyssomyia intermedia, a vector of this parasite in Southeastern Brazil. Methods The following parameters were identified: in the field density of the species in relation to a host (hamster), with the installation of a Disney trap in two areas: Embu municipality (within Greater São Paulo) and Iporanga municipality (in the Ribeira Valley region), and a new trap (in Iporanga); in the laboratory on the basis of the experimental infection of sandflies which fed on hamsters infected with the parasite; daily probability of survival of the sandflies; duration of the gonotrophic cycle; extrinsic period of incubation of the parasite; proportion of phlebotomines which fed on the infective host and which themselves became infectious. With these data the vectorial capacity (new infections which the vector population will transmit when it feeds on an infected host) was calculated, using the expression V = m.a.b.Einf, where V = vectorial capacity, m = proportion of females attracted to the host , a = proportion of females feeding on the host/duration of gonotrophic cycle, b = proportion of infected females which develop the infective forms of the parasite and Einf = infective life expectancy. Results As regards the parameter observed in the field (m), density of insects/hamster/day, in the Disney trap in Iporanga this value for Ny. intermedia was 0.027 and for Pi. fischeri, 0.011, in Embu, for Pi. fischeri , 0.103 and for the new trap in Iporanga, for Ny. intermedia, 7.9 and for Pi. fischeri, 0.11. In the laboratory: infective life expectancy (Einf): Ny. intermedia (0.84 days) and Pi. fischeri (0.89 days); proportion of females fed on the hamster: Ny. intermedia (0.67) and Pi. fischeri (0.77) and median of the duration of the gonotrophic cycle for both species, of 5 days; and proportion of females infected by promastigotes which attained infective form (b) for Ny. intermedia (0.90) and Pi. fischeri (0.59). The vectorial capacity obtained with the Disney trap for Ny. intermedia in Iporanga was 0.0027 and for Pi. fischeri, 0.00089 and in Embu for Pi. fischeri, 0.0083 and for the new trap only in Iporanga, Ny. intermedia (0.8) and Pi. fischeri (0.0089). Conclusion The vectorial capacity measured by the new and the Disney traps presented considerable differences. For Ny. intermedia in Iporanga the value of the former was 296.3 times greater than that of the Disney and for Pintomyia fischeri it was 10 times greater. In the comparison between traps of the same kind, in Iporanga for Ny. intermedia the value of vectorial capacity obtained with the Disney trap was 3.03 times greater than that of Pi. fischeri and in the new trap it was 89.9 times greater. For Pintomyia fischeri, the vectorial capacity obtained with Disney (Embu) was 9.3 times greater than that for Iporanga. The vectorial capacity of Pi. fischeri (Embu) was 3.07 times greater than that of Ny. intermedia (Iporanga). Possibly both species are active in the transmission of ACL in the state of São Paulo. In Iporanga Ny. intermedia acts in a much more incisive way than Pi. fischeri. On the other hand, in Embu, where Ny. intermedia was not captured, the Pi. fischeri population presented a vectorial capacity greater than that of Ny. intermedia (Iporanga) when assessed by the same type of trap for the calculation of vector density.