Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-15072016-150054
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Anice Mureb Sallum
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Forattini, Oswaldo Paulo (President)
Galati, Eunice Aparecida Bianchi
Lourenco Filho, Ricardo
Natal, Delsio
Vanin, Sergio Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Revisão da seção Spissipes de Culex (Melanoconion) (Diptera: Culicidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Culex (Melanoconion)
Culicidae
Sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresenta-se estudo revisionário da Seção Spissipes de Culex (Melanoconion), onde são feitas descrições de formas adultas, incluídos as genitálias de ambos os sexos e o cibário das fêmeas. Sob o ponto de vista taxonômico, considera-se a existência atual de 22 espécies válidas das quais duas são consideradas como novas. Culex nicaroensis Duret foi retirada pois, a análise de suas características morfológicas permitiu alegar a conclusão de não pertencer ao subgênero Melanoconion, ficando sem reconhecimento subgenérico. Além disso, procedeu-se ao estabelecimento da sinonímia de Culex alvarezi Sutil Oramas, Pulido Florenzano & Amarista Menezes com Culex spissipes (Theobald). Levando em consideração vários caracteres das formas supramencionadas, pôde-se subdividir a Seção em grupos e subgrupos, mediante afinidades morfológicas que, à luz dos atuais conhecimentos, permite serem ponderadas. Sob o ponto de vista biogeográfico são apresentados os dados disponíveis, daí resultando mapas de distribuição. A importância epidemiológica desse grupo de culicídeos é apresentada mediante o levantamento dos conhecimentos obtidos até agora na literatura. Foram elaboradas chaves para identificação específica.
Title in English
Review of Spissipes Culex section (Melanoconion) (Diptera: Culicidae)
Keywords in English
Culex (Melanoconion)
Culicidae
Systematics
Abstract in English
The Spissipes Section of the subgenus Melanoconion of Culex is revised; 22 species are recognized and two taxonomic changes are made in their classification. Culex alvarezi Sutil Oramas, Pulido Florenzano & Amarista Menezes is synonymized with Culex spissipes (Theobald), and two new forms of Culex taeniopus Dyar and Knab from São Paulo State, Brazil, are described. Based on characters of female and male genitalia, Culex nicaroensis Duret has been deduced not to belong in the subgenus Melanoconion, and is regarded as member of the genus Culex without subgeneric assignment. Description of female and male adults, female cibarium, and genitalia of both sexes are given; groups and subgroups are recognized. Available data about distribution and bionomics of each species are discussed. Maps showing the entire known range of the species are given. Information on disease relations, obtained from the literature, is given. Keys for species identification based on morphological characters observed in adults, male genitalia and female cibarium are provided.