Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2002.tde-14122020-153628
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Rolim Baggio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Gotlieb, Sabina Léa Davidson (President)
Barata, Rita de Cassia Barradas
Barros, Marilisa Berti de Azevedo
Goldbaum, Moisés
Jorge, Maria Helena Prado de Mello
Title in Portuguese
A qualidade da informação de mortalidade em alguns municípios da Regional de Saúde de Marília - SP: correção de distorções por meio de técnicas simples
Keywords in Portuguese
Causa da Morte
Coeficiente de Mortalidade
Sistemas de Informação
Abstract in Portuguese
As informações de mortalidade, indispensáveis para a elaboração de diversos indicadores de saúde, permitem o conhecimento dos agravos que afetam uma população, orientando a implantação de modelos de atenção, promoção da saúde e das ações de prevenção e controle. No Brasil, o Sistema de Informações de Mortalidade do Ministério da Saúde (SIM/MS) foi implantado, em nível nacional, em 1975. No entanto, a qualidade e a confiabilidade das declarações de óbito (DO) vem sendo analisada e questionada em todo o mundo. O aspecto mais relevante na análise qualitativa é o que mede a fidedignidade das informações relativas à mortalidade por causa. Objetivos. Avaliar o SIM do ponto de vista qualitativo e testar metodologias simples e uniformes capazes de minimizar suas distorções. Método. Foram coletadas as DO das mortes ocorridas em cinco municípios da Regional de Saúde de Marília/SP, em um período de quatro meses. Destas, foram investigadas as que não apresentavam a causa de morte bem definida, as codificadas como causas externas e presumíveis de AIDS, e as mortes de mulheres em idade fértil (10 a 49 anos). Para o esclarecimento da causa de morte e elaboração de uma DO-nova, foram coletadas informações adicionais em prontuários ambulatoriais e hospitalares, entrevistas no domicílio, laudos do Instituto Médico Legal e boletins das Delegacias de Polícia. Ao final, a causa básica de óbito da DO original foi comparada com a refeita pelo estudo. Resultados. Do total de óbitos ocorridos nos municípios selecionados, 16,5% foram por causas mal definidas, 6,7% tinham como causa diagnósticos incompletos e 8,6% causas externas. Das 302 mortes investigadas, foi possível tomar bem definidas 68,2% das causas mal definidas, 74,5% das com diagnósticos incompletos, 70% das externas mal definidas e 77,3% das externas incompletas. Foram encontrados três casos de AIDS e um de morte materna, não declarados na DO original. As fontes consultadas, tanto os prontuários e laudos, como as entrevistas no domicílio, mostraram-se suficientes para o esclarecimento da causas de morte. Conclusões. A proporção de mortes por causas mal definidas em relação ao total de óbitos, no conjunto dos municípios estudados, foi maior do que a observada no estado, tendo sido possível obter um ganho apreciável na qualidade da informação por meio do uso de técnicas simples e acessíveis.
Title in English
The quality of mortality information in some cities of the Regional of Health of Marília-SP: correcting the distortions by using simple techniques
Keywords in English
Cause of Death
Information Systems
Mortality
Abstract in English
The statistics of mortality, essential to development of various health indicators, allow the acquaintance of the diseases that affect the population, guiding the adoption of attention pattern, health promotion and actions of prevention e control. In Brazil, the Information System of Mortality which belongs to the Health Ministry (SIM/MS) was implanted, in national level, in 1975. However, the quality of the death certificates is being analyzed and questioned all over the world. The most relevant aspect in the qualitative analyses is the one that measure the accuracy of the mortality cause. Objectives. The purpose of this study is to evaluate SIM under qualitative aspects and to test simple and uniform methodology capable to decrease the distortions of SIM. Method. Death certificates were collected from five cities of the Regional Health of Marília, from deaths that occurred within a period of four months. From these deaths, were investigated the ones that were not coded as "well defined" cause, the one coded as external causes and probable of AIDS and the deaths of woman with age between 10 to 49 years old. Aiming to clarify the death cause and to elaborate a new death certificate, additional information were collected from hospitals records, interviews at home, autopsy reports from the Legal Medicine Institute and police reports. At the end, the basic cause of the death from original death certificate was compared with the one that was remade by this study. Results. From the total number of deaths that occurred in the selects cities, 16,5% were coded as iII-defined, 6,7% as incomplete diagnostic and 8,6% as external causes. From the 302 deaths were investigated, it was possible to turn into "well defined": 68,2% of the iII-defined causes, 74,5% of the ones with incomplete diagnostics, 70% of the events of undetermined intent. Three cases of AIDS and one of maternal death, that were not declared in the original death certificate, were founded. The sources that were consulted, medical records, autopsy reports and interviews at home as well, were considered as being enough to clarify the death causes. Conclusion. The proportion of deaths by iII-defined causes, from the cities that were studied, was bigger than the one observed in the state, being possible to gain in the quality of information about mortality, through the adoption of simple and accessible techniques.