Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-14052020-123952
Document
Author
Full name
Eloisa Aparecida Guedes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1978
Supervisor
Committee
Brolio, Roberto (President)
Nogueira, Maria Jacyra de Campos
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Valor comparativo do teste tuberculínico repetido depois de 72 horas
Keywords in Portuguese
Tuberculose/Epidemiologia
Tuberculose/Prevenção e Controle
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi feito o estudo comparativo do teste tuberculínico com PPD, Rt-23, 2UT, repetido depois de 72 horas, com leituras de 24, 48 e 72 horas após cada aplicação, em 415 pessoas de 5 a 15 anos de idade, de ambos os sexos, vacinadas e nao vacinadas anteriormente com BCG-intradérmico, pertencentes a três Unidades da Fundação do Bem-Estar do Menor (FEBEM), São Paulo, 1977. Os resultados valorizam a 2a aplicação do teste tuberculínico,e as leituras após 72 horas de cada aplicação. A 2a aplicação mostrou maior percentual de reatores, detectando com maior probabilidade, os falsos negativos da 1a. aplicação do teste tuberculínico.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
A comparative study was made of the tuberculin test with PPD, Rt-23, 2UT, repeated after 72 hours, with readings of 24, 48 and 72 hours after each applications, in 415 individuals between 5 and 15 years old, of both sexs, vaccinated and not, reviously vaccinated with BCG-id, relating to three Units of Fundação do Bem-Estar do Menor (FEBEM), S.Paulo, in 1977. The results valve the second application of the tuberculin test, and the readings after 72 hours after each application. The second application showed a major percentual of reactors, detecting with a greater probability the falses negatives from tuberculin test's first application.