Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2010.tde-12052010-120051
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Maria Barbosa Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Maria Helena Prado de Mello (President)
Harada, Maria de Jesus Castro Sousa
Koizumi, Maria Sumie
Muñoz, Daniel Romero
Waksman, Renata Dejtiar
Title in Portuguese
Violência doméstica contra crianças e adolescentes na região metropolitana de Fortaleza
Keywords in Portuguese
Defesa da Criança e do Adolescente
Violência Doméstica
Violência Física
Violência Sexual
Vitimização
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução O reconhecimento da violência doméstica contra crianças e adolescentes no Brasil se deu no fim da década de 80, com o estabelecimento do ECA, que tornou obrigatória a notificação, mesmo dos casos suspeitos, numa medida de proteção aos direitos das crianças e dos adolescentes. Ainda que tenha sua magnitude desconhecida, é apontada como um fenômeno crescente em todo o mundo e seu conhecimento encontra-se em processo de construção. Em função das graves conseqüências que acarreta às vítimas e às suas famílias, seu estudo se justifica, no intuito de dar visibilidade ao tema, a partir dos casos atendidos no Instituto Médico Legal de Fortaleza. Objetivos - Analisar as características da violência doméstica contra crianças e adolescentes atendidos no Instituto Médico Legal (IML) de Fortaleza, visando contribuir para a formulação de políticas públicas de enfrentamento deste problema na população estudada, a partir de estratégias apropriadas de prevenção e controle. Métodos - Estudo descritivo, transversal, com método quantitativo. A população foi constituída por 343 crianças e adolescentes residentes na Região Metropolitana de Fortaleza e atendidos no IML de Fortaleza, no período de 1º de julho a 31 de dezembro de 2008. Para obtenção dos dados foram utilizados a guia policial e o instrumento próprio da pesquisa. Resultados Dentre as vítimas de violência doméstica contra crianças e adolescentes, observou-se predominância do sexo feminino (235 68,5 por cento) e da faixa etária de 10 a 14 anos. As vítimas moravam, sobretudo, com os pais (166 48,4 por cento), no município de Fortaleza (234 68,2 por cento), em famílias de renda per capita inferior a quatrocentos reais (276 80,4 por cento), cujo principal agressor foi o pai (109 31,8 por cento) e notificante, a mãe (166 48,4 por cento). Os principais tipos de violência doméstica detectados foram: violência física (172 50,1 por cento) e sexual (167 48,7 por cento). Na violência física verificou-se distribuição harmônica quanto ao sexo da vítima (masculino: 77 44,8 por cento; feminino: 95 55,2 por cento), faixa etária predominante de 10 a 14 anos para os homens (27 35,0 por cento) e 15 a 19 anos para as mulheres (38 40,0 por cento), com predomínio de famílias nucleares (94 54,6 por cento), renda per capita inferior a quatrocentos reais (139 80,8 por cento), sendo o pai (58 33,7 por cento) e a mãe (55 31,9 por cento) os principais agressores. Evidenciou-se frequência elevada de habitualidade (137 79,7 por cento), laudo pericial positivo em todos os casos, a maioria das lesões foi leve (168 97,7 por cento), segmento corporal mais atingido foram membros (72 41,8 por cento) e o principal notificante foi a mãe (72 41,0 por cento). A violência sexual revelou supremacia de vítimas do sexo feminino (137 82,0 por cento), faixa etária predominante de 10 a 14 anos (70 51,1 por cento), com percentual elevado de famílias nucleares (71 42,5 por cento) e com padrasto (60 35,9 por cento), renda per capita inferior a quatrocentos reais (133 79,6 por cento), sendo padrasto (54 32,3 por cento) e pai (50 30,0 por cento) os principais agressores. Evidenciou-se frequência elevada de habitualidade (106 63,5 por cento), laudo pericial negativo na maioria dos casos (144 86,2 por cento) e a mãe foi o principal agente notificante (92 55,0 por cento). Conclusões os dados mostram que a violência doméstica contra crianças e adolescentes evidenciada no IML permite para dar mais visibilidade ao fenômeno, contribuindo para a elaboração de políticas públicas de prevenção e de atendimento às vítimas e suas famílias, visando à diminuição dessa problemática
Title in English
Domestic violence against children and adolescents in the metropolitan area of Fortaleza
Keywords in English
Domestic Violence
Physical Violence
Protection of Children and Adolescents
Sexual Violence
Victimization
Abstract in English
Introduction - The recognition of domestic violence against children and adolescents in Brazil was in the late 80's with the establishment of the ECA, which has obliged to report even suspected cases, a measure of protection to the rights of children and adolescents. Although its magnitude was unknown, is identified as a growing phenomenon around the world and their knowledge is under construction. Because of the serious consequences that entails for victims and their families, their study is warranted in order to give visibility to the issue, from the cases treated at the Forensic Institute in Fortaleza. Objectives - To analyze the characteristics of domestic violence against children and adolescents treated at the Institute of Forensic Medicine (IML) of Fortaleza, in order to contribute to the formulation of public policies to face this problem in the population studied, as appropriate strategies for prevention and control. Methods - Cross-sectional study with quantitative method. The study population consisted of 343 children and adolescents living in the metropolitan area of Fortaleza and served in the IML of Fortaleza in the period from July 1 to December 31, 2008. To obtain the data were used to guide police and the instrument's own research. Results - Among the victims of domestic violence against children and adolescents, there was a predominance of females (235 - 68.5 per cent) and aged 10 to 14 years. The victims lived, especially with parents (166 - 48.4 per cent), in Fortaleza (234 - 68.2 per cent) in families of per capita income of less than four hundred reais (276 - 80.4 per cent), the main aggressor was the father (109 - 31.8 per cent) and notifying, the mother (166 - 48.4 per cent). The main types of domestic violence identified were: physical violence (172 - 50.1 per cent) and sexual (167 - 48.7 per cent). Physical violence occurred harmonic distribution by sex of victim (male: 77 - 44.8 per cent, female: 95 - 55.2 per cent), predominant age group of 10 to 14 years for men (27 - 35.0 per cent) and 15 to 19 years for women (38 - 40.0 per cent), with a predominance of nuclear families (94 - 54.6 per cent), per capita income of less than four hundred reais (139 - 80.8 per cent), and father (58 - 33.7 per cent) and mother (55 - 31.9 per cent) the main aggressors. It was observed high frequency of habituation (137 - 79.7 per cent), expert report positive in all cases, most injuries were mild (168 - 97.7 per cent), body part most affected were members (72 41.8 per cent) and the main notifying was the mother (72 - 41.0 per cent). Sexual violence revealed the supremacy of female victims (137 - 82.0 per cent), predominant age group of 10 to 14 years (70 - 51.1 per cent), with a high percentage of nuclear families (71 - 42.5 per cent) and stepfather (60 - 35.9 per cent), per capita income of less than four hundred reais (133 - 79.6 per cent) and stepfather (54 - 32.3 per cent) and father (50 - 30.0 per cent) the main aggressors. It was observed high frequency of habituation (106 - 63.5 per cent), expert report negative in most cases (144 - 86.2 per cent) and the mother was the principal agent notifying (92 - 55.0 per cent). Conclusions - the data show that domestic violence against children and adolescents demonstrated in the IML allows for the visibility of the phenomenon, contributing to the development of public policies to prevent and care for victims and their families in order to reduce this problem