Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-10092012-105933
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Talita Diniz Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Buchalla, Cassia Maria (President)
Mauad, Frederico Fabio (President)
Augusto Filho, Oswaldo
Camargo, Olaf Andres Kraus de
Nubila, Heloisa Brunow Ventura Di
Poleto, Cristiano
Title in Portuguese
A classificação internacional de funcionalidade, incapacidade e saúde (CIF) e o conceito Bobath
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da Deficiência
Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade
Formação de Conceito
Incapacidade e Saúde
Pessoas com Deficiência
Reabilitação
Abstract in Portuguese
A Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF) contextualiza a saúde do individuo sob uma perspectiva integrativa, considerando os aspectos relativos ao meio em que vivem. Seu modelo biopsicossocial se aproxima do modelo de abordagem do Conceito Bobath (CB). Este conceito é conhecido por apresentar bons resultados na clínica mas limitações no registro da evolução dos pacientes. Com a divulgação da CIF, vislumbrou-se a possibilidade de registrar os ganhos funcionais obtidos com a terapêutica Bobath. O objetivo deste estudo foi apresentado em dois artigos. O primeiro artigo se refere ao relato de experiências de uso da CIF como forma de estimular sua aplicabilidade. O segundo tem como objetivo refletir sobre a congruência entre a CIF e o CB e discutir a aplicação de ambos na reabilitação neurológica. O resultado apresenta diferentes estratégias de uso da Classificação e sugere sua aplicação em conjunto com o CB, exemplificando uma forma de uso em um centro de reabilitação. A divulgação da classificação em conjunto com uma abordagem já utilizada, seja sob um formato total ou parcial, ou sob uma estrutura nova ou préestabelecida, pode trazer benefícios para a sua disseminação, facilitando o treinamento de profissionais e permitindo registro dos ganhos funcionais obtidos em terapia.
Title in English
The International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) and the Bobath Concept
Keywords in English
Concept Formation
Disability and Health
Disability Evaluation
Disabled Persons
International Classification of Functioning
Rehabilitation
Abstract in English
The International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) contextualizes the individual's health in an integrative perspective, considering the aspects of the environment in which they live. Its biopsychosocial model approaches the treatment model used in the Bobath Concept (BC). This concept is known to have good clinical results but limitations in recording the outcome. With the release of ICF, the possibility of registering the functional gains obtained with Bobath therapy have been envisioned. The objective of this study was presented in two articles. The first article refers to the reporting experiences of using the ICF as a way of stimulating their applicability. The second one aims to reflect on the congruence between the ICF and the BC and discuss the application of both in neurological rehabilitation. The result shows different strategies for use of the Classification and suggests its use together with the BC, one way to use in a rehabilitation center has been exemplified. The widespread use of the classification associated with an approach already used, either in full or partial format, or under a new structure or pre-established one, can bring benefits for its dissemination, facilitate the training of professionals and allowing the record of gains obtained from functional therapy.