Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-10082017-172629
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Tenorio de Cerqueira Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Ana Paula Sayuri (President)
Braga, Alfésio Luis Ferreira
Silva, Zilda Pereira da
Wagner, Gabriela Arantes
Title in Portuguese
Óbitos por intoxicação exógena no município de São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Envenenamento
Mortalidade
Sistemas de Informação em Saúde
Vigilância Epidemiológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Dados da Organização Mundial da Saúde apontam a intoxicação como um importante problema de saúde pública em todo o mundo, especialmente em países subdesenvolvidos ou em desenvolvimento. Objetivos: estimar a taxa de mortalidade e descrever os óbitos por intoxicação exógena (IE) no município de São Paulo (MSP) no ano de 2014. Métodos: Utilizaram-se as informações dos registros dos óbitos (causa básica) no Sistema de Informação sobre Mortalidade (SIM) e no Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN). Para o relacionamento probabilístico foram selecionadas as variáveis: nome, data de nascimento e sexo. Foram utilizados os softwares OpenRecLink para o linkage, Stata® para análise de dados e o TabWin para a distribuição espacial dos óbitos por IE. Os óbitos foram descritos em relação às características do local de ocorrência, circunstância da exposição, grupo do agente tóxico e classificação final. Foi utilizado o método de captura-recaptura para estimar o número de óbitos, após o relacionamento dos bancos de dados. Resultados: Os dados do SIM apontaram para uma taxa de mortalidade por IE de 5,2/100.000 habitantes no MSP, em 2014. O distrito administrativo de São Miguel apresentou a maior taxa de mortalidade 12,2/100.000 habitantes. A maior parte dos óbitos (n=412) foi atestada por médico do IML. O sexo masculino foi o que apresentou maior frequência (71 por cento ). A faixa etária de maior mortalidade foi a de 20 a 39 anos. Foi possível identificar uma grande diferença entre o número de óbitos por intoxicação registrado no SIM (n=596) e o estimado (n=1.514,5) pelo método de captura-recaptura. A taxa de mortalidade estimada pelo método de capturarecaptura foi de 13,2/100.000 habitantes. Dessa forma identificou-se um sub-registro de óbito de 60,6 por cento . Conclusões: Os resultados mostram que a mortalidade por IE é subestimada quando comparada a calculada a partir da captura-recaptura de dados. O relacionamento das bases de dados é importante para estimar a magnitude da ocorrência dos óbitos por IE. Há a necessidade de formulação de políticas públicas voltadas à prática da vigilância das intoxicações, qualificação dos profissionais da assistência à saúde para o diagnóstico das IE e capacitação aos responsáveis pelo registro dos casos
Title in English
Deaths due to exogenous poisoning in São Paulo city, Brazil
Keywords in English
Epidemiological Surveillance
Health Information Systems
Mortality
Poisoning
Abstract in English
Background: Data from the World Health Organization indicates poisoning as a major public health problem worldwide, especially in underdeveloped or developing countries. Objective: to estimate the mortality rate and to describe deaths from exogenous poisoning (EP) in São Paulo city in the year 2014. Methods: Data from the death records (basic cause) were collected in the Mortality Information System (MIS) and in the Notifiable Diseases Information System (NDIS). For the probabilistic relationship the following variables were selected: name, date of birth and gender. OpenRecLink software was used for linkage, Stata® for data analysis and TabWin for spatial distribution of deaths by EP. Deaths were described in relation to the characteristics of the place of occurrence, exposure circumstance, toxic agent group and final classification. The capture-recapture method was used to estimate the number of deaths, after the linkage of the databases. Results: The MIS data pointed to a mortality rate by EP of 5,2/100.000 inhabitants in São Paulo city in 2014. São Miguel administrative district presented the highest mortality rate 12,2/100.000 inhabitants. Most part of the deaths (n=412) were attested by IML doctor. The male gender was the one with the highest frequency (71 per cent ). The age group with the highest incidence was 20 to 39 years. It was possible to identify a large difference between the number of intoxication deaths recorded in the MIS (n=596) and the estimated (n=1.514,5) by the capture-recapture method. The mortality rate estimated by the capture-recapture method was 13,2/100.000 inhabitants. In this way, a 60,6 per cent underreporting of death was identified. Conclusions: The obtained results show that the mortality by EP is underestimated when compared to the calculated from the capture-recapture data. The linkage of databases is important to estimate the magnitude of the occurrence of death by EP. There is a need for formulation of public policies aimed at the practice of poisoning surveillance, qualification of health care professionals for the EP diagnosis and training of those responsible for case registration