Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-09032020-110217
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Stela Branquinho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Barata, Jose Maria Soares (President)
Natal, Délsio
Boulos, Marcos
Ferreira, Marcelo Urbano
Iversson, Lygia Busch
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da transmissão de malária em população ribeirinha do Estado do Amapá, Brasil: sorologia humana e uso de ELISA em anofelinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Anophelinos
ELISA
Epidemiologia
Malária
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Caracterizar a transmissão da malária quanto aos vetores e a população humana, em área tipicamente ribeirinha do Estado do Amapá. Material e métodos. Amostras de sangue de 163 indivíduos residentes em três localidades do Estado do Amapá foram submetidas a testes parasitológicos (gota espessa e esfregaço sangüíneo) e sorológicos (imunofluorescênc1a indireta e ELISA). Na reação de lmunofluorescência indireta usou-se antígeno de formas assexuadas de Plasmodium vivax e P.falciparum para a pesquisa de imunoglobulinas lgG e lgM. O ELISA foi realizado com peptídeos sintéticos correspondentes à região repetitiva da proteína circunsporozoíta de P. falciparum, P. malariae; P. vivax, P. vivax VK247 e P. vivax-like. Um total de 9 450 An. darlingi e 3.523 An. albitarsis foram processados pelo ELISA para a venficação de positividade com os cinco Plasmodium acima mencionados. Resultados. Os testes parasitológicos mostraram 14 indivíduos positivos (7 pelo P.falciparum, 6 pelo P. vivax e 1 P.falciparum + P. vivax). As 73 amostras analisadas pela lmunofluorescência Indireta resultaram: P.falciparum 30,1% (IgG) e 16,4% (IgM); P. vivax 71,2% (IgG) e 13% (IgM). Os resultados no ELISA foram: P.vivax 38,4% (28/73), P.falciparum 26% (19/73), P. malariae 36,7% (27/73), P.vivax VK 247 20,5% (15/73) e P.vivax like 17,8% (13/73). O estudo anofélico mostrou a presença do An. darlingi e An albitarsis os quais foram positivos para os cinco plasmódios. No An. darlingi o P. vivax like foi o mais encontrado (1,03%), seguido do P.vivax VK247 (0,6%), P.vivax (0,12%), P. falciparum 0,06% e P.malariae 0,04%. No An. albitarsis encontrou-se 0.6% de positividade para P. vivax like e P. vivax VK247. Discussão. O conhecimento da dinâmica de transmissão com o estabelecimento de adequada incriminação vetorial das espécies de Plasmodium circulantes é pré-requisito para o correto direcionamento de estratégias a serem adotadas pelas autoridades de controle. A alta porcentagem de anticorpos presente na população por nós estudada aliada, à presença de casos assintomáticos e o encontro de positividade nos anofelinos mostraram a necessidade do estabelecimento de pesquisas mais sistematizadas nos diferentes quadros brasileiros.
Title in English
Study of the transmission of malaria in a riverside population of the State of Amapá, Brazil: human serum and the use of ELISA in the study of anophelines
Keywords in English
Anophelines
ELISA
Epidemiology
Malaria
Abstract in English
Objective. A description of the transmission of malaria in terms of vectors and human population in a typical riverside area in the State of Amapá. Material and methods. Blood samples taken from 163 individuals living in three localities in the State of Amapá were submitted to parasitological (thick drip and blood-smear) and serum (indirect immunofluorescence and ELISA) tests. In the indirect immunofluorescence reaction the antigen of asexual forms of Plasmodium vivax and P falciparum were used for the research on IgG and IgM immunoglobulin. ELISA was done using the synthetic peptides corresponding to the repetitive region of the circumsporozoitic protein of P.falciparum, P.malariae, P vivax VK247 and P. vivax-like. A total of 9,450 An. darlingi and 3,523 An. albitarsis were submitted to ELISA to verify positive reaction to the tive plasmodia mentioned above. Results. The parasitological tests presented 14 positive individuals (7 for P.falciparum, 6 for P. vivax and 1 for P.falciparum + P vivax) The 73 samples analyzed by indirect immunofluorescence gave the following results: P. falciparum 30,1% (IgG) and 16,4% (IgM ); P. vivax 71,2%% (IgG) and 13% (IgM). The ELISA results were: P. falciparum 26%, P vivax 38,4%, P.malariae 36,7%, P.vivaxVK247 20,5% and P.vivax like 17,8%. The study of the anophelines showed a predominant presence of An.darlingi and An.albitarsis. which were positive for the tive plasmodia studied. In An.darlingi the P. vivax-like was the most frequently found (1.03%), followed by P.vivax VK 247 (90.6%), P.vivax (0.12%), P.falciparum (0.06%) and P.malariae (0.04%). In An.albitarsis a positiva reaction of 0.6% was found for both P.vivax-like and P.vivax VK247. Discussion. The knowledge of the dynamics of the transmission with the establishment of adequate vectorial incrimination of the circulating species of Plasmodium is the fundamental prerequisite for the correct orientation of the strategies to be adopted by the controlling authorities. The high percentage of antibodies present in the population studied, together with the presence of asymptomatic cases and the positiva reaction found in the anophelines demonstrated the need for more Brazilian epidemiological scene.