Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-08092017-090248
Document
Author
Full name
Vera Lucia Richter Ferreira de Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Jose Maria Pacheco de (President)
Juarez, Edmundo
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Influência de erros de classificação num modelo estocástico para evolução da prevalência da esquistossomose
Keywords in Portuguese
Erros de Classificação
Esquistossomose
Modelos Estocásticos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é uma formulação teórica que permite estudar num modelo estocástico, a influência dos erros de classificação na mensuração da prevalência da esquistossomose mansônica. Os erros de classificação são desagregados e identificados como: falhas de leitura por parte do examinador ou preparo inadequado da lâmina; contingências biológicas que possibilitam o aparecimento de ovos não viáveis e a eliminação de ovos contínua por parte dos indivíduos. É apresentada uma solução geral para o problema, bem como soluções para os casos em que se conhece a distribuição de probabilidades do número de ovos de S.mansoni. Uma solução aproximada e independente da forma e dependente dos dois primeiros momentos da distribuição do número de ovos é sugerida. A influência dos erros de classificação pode quantitativamente ser apreciada, através de um conjunto de tabelas elaboradas com diversos valores dos parâmetros intervenientes no problema.
Title in English
Influence of classification errors in a stochastic model for evolution of the prevalence of schistosomiasis
Keywords in English
Classification Errors
Schistosomiasis
Stochastic Models
Abstract in English
The present paper is a theoretical approach which will, allow studying the influence - in a stochastic model - of errors in classifying the measurement of the prevalence of Schistosomiasis mansoni. The misclassification errors considered are due to: (A) failure of the examiner in either (1) reading or (2) poor technique. (B) biological contingences which will allow for the appearence of (1) sterile eggs, or (2) discontinuity in the elimination of eggs by the carriers. An exact general solution of the problem is presented, as well as solutions for the particular cases in which the probability distribution of S.mansoni eggs counts in known. An approximate solution is suggested, which is independent from the way in which the number of eggs is distributed, but depends upon the first two moments of the probability distribution of the eggs counts. The influence of misclassification errors can be judged in a quantitative way, by means of a set of tables mande up for the different parametric values of the problem.