Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-07062018-114058
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Teresinha Dias de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Jose Maria Pacheco de (President)
Arantes, Gilberto Ribeiro
Candeias, Nelly Martins Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Literatura citada em dissertações e teses no campo da epidemiologia, apresentadas à Faculdade de Saúde Pública da Universidade de São Paulo, no período de 1979-1982
Keywords in Portuguese
Dissertação
Epidemiologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi realizado estudo de natureza descritiva referente a literatura citada em dissertações e teses apresentadas à Faculdade de Saúde Pública da Universidade de são Paulo, no campo da epidemiologia, no período 1979-1982. Com a finalidade de conhecer as características dessa literatura, foram analisadas 50 teses, sendo 31 mestrados e 19 doutorados, contendo 3.419 citações, considerando-se as variáveis: formação básica dos autores das teses, tipo de estudo em que foram elaboradas as teses, subtemas das teses, tipo de publicações citadas, idioma, idade, assunto, produtividade dos periódicos, distribuição geográfica das citações e capacidade potencial da biblioteca para atender a demanda. Para medir a freqüência das citações de periódicos foi aplicada a Lei de Bradford. A análise dos resultados mostrou que 84,0% dos autores tiveram sua formação básica na área da saúde, com predominância para medicina (34,0%). O tipo de estudo descritivo foi mais utilizado pelos mestres e o analítico pelos doutores, tendo havido apenas duas teses cujo tipo utilizado foi atualização bibliográfica. O assunto predominante das teses foi doenças transmissíveis (40%), mostrando que as pesquisas neste campo continuam a despertar interesse em nosso meio. Em relação às citações bibliográficas, os artigos de periódicos representaram 62,0% das citações, os livros 16,9%, a literatura não-convencional 9, 5% e "outras publicações" 11,6%. A literatura publicada no idioma inglês predominou para os periódicos (59,0%); o idioma português prevaleceu para livros, literatura não-convencional e "outras publicações". A idade mediana da literatura citada (livros e periódicos) foi de 7 anos, e a idade média para periódicos foi de 11,1 anos e para livros 10,4. A capacidade potencial da biblioteca para atender à demanda das citações foi de 65,7%. Os periódicos mais produtivos constaram de uma lista de 83 títulos (15,8%) responsável por 63,8% das citações (1.353).
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
A descriptive study concerning literature cited in theses and dissertations presented to the School of Public Health, University of s. Paulo, in the field of epidemiology, was carried out, taking into account the period ranging from 1979 to 1982. Fifty written works (being 31 masterships' dissertations and 19 doctorships' theses), amounting to 3,419 citations, were analysed in order to figure out the characteristics of this literature, taking into consideration the following variables: professional cathegory of the theses' authors, kinds of study, subtopics of the theses, kinds of the cited publications, language, age, journals productivity, subject-matters of journal citations, geographical dispersion of the citations, and librarys' potential capacity to attend to the demand. Bradford' s law was applied for measuring the journal frequency. Data analysis has shown that 84.0% of the authors were from the health area, predomonating the medicine one (34.0%). The descreptive study was mostly used by the masters, while the analytic one, by the doctorates, being that only two theses carried out an up-dating review of the literature. The theses predominant subject-matter was communicable diseases (40.0%), showing that the research in this field continues to arouse interest in Brazil. The journal articles represented 62.0% from the citations; the books, 16.9%; the non-conventional literature, 9.5%; and the collection of miscelaneous bibliographic material, 11.6%. The epidemiological journal literature was predominant on the English language (59.0%); the Portuguese prevailed in books, non-conventional and miscelaneous citations. The half-life age of the cited literature (books and periodicals) was 7 years, and the average was 11.1 for journals and 10.4 for books. The library's potential capacity to attend to the demand for citations was 65.7%. The most productive journals amounted 83 titles (15.8%), accounting for 63.8% of the total citation demand (1,353).