Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-04012018-173054
Document
Author
Full name
Suzana Pasternak
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1983
Supervisor
Committee
Levy, Maria Stella Ferreira (President)
Qualifik, Paul
Yunes, Joao
Title in Portuguese
Moradia da pobreza: habitação em saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Habitação
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A questão habitacional está intimamente ligada aos problemas de saúde pública do povo brasileiro. Este estudo não teve a pretensão de ser abrangente do ponto de vista da análise das relações habitação- saúde. Mas a importância dessas relações constitui-se mundos centros de preocupação do trabalho. Em função disso, a análise apresentada nesta tese se desenrolou em três níveis. Em um primeiro, procurou-se recuperar a evolução histórica das normas e leis que regem o assunto, indicar relações entre moradia e doenças entéricas, habitação e doenças infecciosas, casa e acidentes domésticos, domicílio e saúde mental. Descreveram-se as normas e padrões usuais em diversos países e indicadores que podem ser utilizados na mensuração das condições habitacionais. As características concretas da "casa adequada" variam de país para país, de região para região e sobretudo no tempo. Num segundo nível verificaram-se, perante este quadro referencial, quais são as alternativas de moradia da população pobre do Município de São Paulo. Procurou-se observar, para a população paulistana, a evolução dessas alternativas nas últimas décadas e, sobretudo a partir de 1970, como se distribue essa população carente de recursos entre as possibilidades de abrigo que encontra. A um terceiro nível, a análise focalizou apenas uma parcela deste vasto complexo, tratando especificamente do caso das favelas do Município de São Paulo na década de 70. Buscou-se, através de pesquisa específica sobre moradia favelada, entender os mecanismos de produção do espaço construido nas invasões de terra, identificar o perfil atual dos favelados e suas estratégias na obtenção da moradia e caracterizar a favela como um problema de saúde pública.
Title in English
Housing poverty: housing in health
Keywords in English
Housing
Public Health
Abstract in English
The housing question is intimately linked to the public health problems of the Brazilian people. This study did not intend to be comprising from the point of view of the analysis of the relations between health and housing. But the importance of these relations became one of the center of attention of this work. Following that, the analysis presented in this thesis was developcd on three leveis. On the first one it was sought to recover the historical evolution of the rules and laws that regulate the matter, to indicate relations between housing and enteric diseases, between housing and domestic accidents, between dwelling place and mental health. Rules and usual patterns were described as well as indexes that can be used to measure housing conditions. The actual characteristics of the "adequate house" vary from place to place, country to country, and, mostly, along time. On a second level it was verified against that frame of reference which alternativos for housing did the poor inhabitants of the County of São Paulo have. The study tried to discover, for the population of São Paulo city, the evolution of these alternatives for the last few decades and, especially since 1970, how the poor people are distributed among the several possibilities of housing that can be found. On a third level, this analysis was focused on only one part of this enormous complex, dealing specifically with the case of the "favelas" of the County of São Paulo during the decade of 1970. By means of specific research on "favela" housing it was sought to understand the production systems of built space on land invasions, as well as to identify the actual profile of the "favela" inhabitants and the strategies used to obtain a house, and also to characterize the "favela" as a public health problem.