Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2006.tde-02112006-073951
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Reolon Amadio Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Lebrao, Maria Lucia (President)
Jorge, Maria Helena Prado de Mello
Schraiber, Lilia Blima
Title in Portuguese
Violência doméstica contra idosos no município de São Paulo: estudo SABE, 2000
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento
Epidemiologia
Estudo SABE
Idosos
Saúde pública
Violência doméstica
Abstract in Portuguese
No período de 1997 a 2003 a Organização Pan Americana de Saúde (OPAS) coordenou um estudo multicêntrico denominado SABE - Saúde, Bem-estar e Envelhecimento - para traçar o perfil dos idosos na América Latina e no Caribe. Com o envelhecimento da população, pesquisas são desenvolvidas nesse tema. A questão da violência doméstica contra idosos tem se ampliado e sugere necessidade de maior campo de investigação nessa área. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar os possíveis sinais de violência observados pelas entrevistadores do Estudo SABE, realizado em São Paulo, composto pelos idosos residentes no ano de 2000, na área urbanado do município. Os dados demostram que os idosos com suposta condição de violência no Estudo SABE caracterizam-se por idade avançada, baixa escolaridade, sexo feminino e estado civil solteiro, entre outras variáveis aqui apresentadas. Ao considerar esses dados levantados e o Censo de 2000 de 972.199 pessoas idosas em São Paulo, atualmente há uma projeção de 12.638 idosos possíveis vítimas de violência doméstica. Esses resultados apontam para a necessidade de maiores estudos nesse campo, vista a relevância da questão da violência contra a população idosa e a importância da formulação de políticas públicas que visem a proteger esta faixa da população(AU)
Title in English
Domestic violence against aged in the City of São Paulo: estimates of the SABE Study.
Keywords in English
Aging
Domestic violence
Epidemiology
Public health
Abstract in English
In the period of 1997 the 2003 American Pan Organization of Saúde (OPAS) co-ordinated a multicêntrico study called SABE - Health, Well-being and Aging - to trace the profile of the aged ones in Latin America and the Caribbean. With the aging of the population, research is developed in this subject. The question of the domestic violence against aged if has extended and suggests necessity of bigger field of inquiry in this area. The objective of this study was to characterize the aged ones with possible signals of violence observed by the interviewers of the SABE Study, carried through in São Paulo, in the year of 2000, the urban area of the city. The data demonstrate that the aged ones with supposed condition of violence in the SABE Study, characterize for advanced age (22,0 ?), low study (27,0 ?), feminine sex (14,0 ?) and single civil state (47,0 ?), among others changeable presented here. Considering these raised data and the Census of 2000 of 972.199 aged people in São Paulo, currently it has a projection of 12.638 aged possible victims of domestic violence. These results point with respect to the necessity of bigger studies in this field, seen the relevance of the question of the violence against the aged population and the importance of the formularization of public politics that they aim at to protect this band of the population.