Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2005.tde-01042022-172646
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Eliane Pizoni Souza
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2005
Director
Tribunal
Natal, Delsio (Presidente)
Cutolo, Silvana Audrá
Tubaki, Rosa Maria
Título en portugués
O manejo ambiental no controle de mosquitos vetores (Diptera: Culicidae)
Palabras clave en portugués
Controle Ambiental
Controle de Vetores
Culicidae
Manejo Ambiental
Resumen en portugués
Objetivo: O presente estudo foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de identificar os métodos de manejo ambiental no controle de imaturos e mosquitos adultos discutindo sua importância e viabilidade de aplicação visando melhoria na integração das técnicas de controle de mosquitos. Métodos: Foi realizado um levantamento bibliográfico abrangendo o periodo a partir de 1990 a 2004 na base CAB Abstracts e acervo da Bibcir. Conclusão: O manejo ambiental possui medidas seguras e eficazes no controle de mosquitos veiculadores de patógenos de importantes doenças tais como a malária, febre amarela, dengue, filariose, entre outras. Diante desses fatos, o manejo ambiental é uma medida que deve ser inserida dentro do Manejo Integrado de Pragas (MIP). As seleções de técnicas de manejo ambientais combinados com medidas de controle biológicas e químicas são essenciais a fim de definir um controle de vetores sobre uma base sólida.
Título en inglés
The environmental handling in the control of mosquitoes vectors (Diptera: Culicidae)
Palabras clave en inglés
Control of Vectors
Culicidae
Environrnent Control
Environrnental Handling
Resumen en inglés
Objective. The present study was developed with the aim of identifying the methods of environrnental handling in the control of immature and adult mosquitoes discussing its importance and viability of application having as aim the improvement in the integration of the techniques of mosquitoes control. Methods. A bibliographical survey was carried through enclosing the period from 1990 - 2004 having as base CAB Abstracts and works of Bibcir. Conclusion. The environrnental handling possesses safe and efficient measures in the control of transporting pathogenic mosquitoes of important illnesses such as malaria, yellow fever, dengue infection, filariose, among others. Due to these facts, the environrnental handling is a measure that must be inserted in the Integrated Handling of Prague (MIP). The elections of combined environrnental handling techniques with biological and chemical measures of control are essential in order to define the control of vectors on a solid base.