Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2004.tde-27122021-164122
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Serra Cypriano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade hospitalar: estudo de caso em hospitais selados pelo CQH - Programa de Controle de Qualidade Hospitalar
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo de caso em nove Hospitais detentores do Selo de Conformidade do CQH - Programa de Controle de Qualidade - situados na Região Metropolitana da Grande São Paulo. O objetivo da pesquisa foi descrever o Programa de Qualidade em exercício e caracterizar suas iniciativas e atividades de melhoria da qualidade dentro do contexto organizacional. Foram realizadas entrevistas com os "gestores do programa ou comissão de qualidade" baseado em instrumento semi-estruturado e organizado segundo os critérios de excelência do Prêmio Malcom Baldrige. Nos Hospitais em estudo, a liderança hospitalar apresentava um papel atuante como idealizador e promotor das atividades do programa. Ainda que seus administradores apresentassem diversas compreensões sobre a conceituação de qualidade e programas de avaliação, a busca pela melhoria da qualidade está presente e modificando a cultura organizacional, em prol de melhores processos e resultados como estratégia de competitividade e satisfação do cliente.
Title in English
Hospital quality: case study in hospitals awarded the Hospital Quality Control Program (CQH) compliance seal
Abstract in English
Case study in nine Hospitals located in the Metropolitan region of the Grande São Paulo carrying the CQH - Quality Control Program - Compliance Seal. The survey aimed to describe the quality program in place and to characterize its quality improvement initiatives and activities within the organizational context. Interviews were conducted with the "program managers or quality commission" based on a semi-structured tool and organized according to Malcom Baldrige Award's excellence criteria. In the Hospitals under study, the hospital governance played an active role as conceiver and promoter of the program activities. Although the managers showed to have different views of the quality concept and assessment programs, the search for quality improvement is present and it has been changing the organizational culture in favor of better processes and results as a strategy for competitiveness and client satisfaction.
Publishing Date
2021-12-27
WARNING: Learn what derived works are clicking here.
All rights of the thesis/dissertation are from the authors
CeTI-SC/STI
Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations of USP. Copyright © 2001-2023. All rights reserved.