Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2002.tde-27062003-121133
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Fazanelli Crestana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Cornetta, Vitoria Kedy (President)
Lefevre, Fernando
Marsiglia, Regina Maria Giffoni
Title in Portuguese
Discurso de bibliotecárias a respeito de suas profissões na área médica
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre os diversos campos profissionais contemporâneos, que mais têm sido afetados pelos avanços tecnológicos, globalização e transformações sociais, destacam-se os que têm ênfase na criação, processamento e disseminação da informação. A biblioteca, que vê a informação transformar-se em fenômeno social, além do valor mercadológico assumido ultimamente, é compelida a adequar o seu papel e serviços; sendo exigidas dos bibliotecários, atitudes, competências e capacitação no exercício da profissão. Considerando a escolha da profissão bibliotecária na área médica, cenário que representa o contexto deste trabalho, o objetivo é identificar através dos discursos, motivações e opiniões sobre o exercício da profissão nesta área. Das entrevistas gravadas e transcritas, com doze bibliotecárias de uma faculdade de medicina e pela metodologia do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo, são analisadas as respostas que revelam as opiniões dos sujeitos de pesquisa. Os discursos apontam vários caminhos na adoção e exercício da profissão, sendo referidas a satisfação e dedicação da parte destas bibliotecárias. São identificadas as necessidades de especialização e atualização, e a preocupação com a imagem da profissão e a manutenção dos cargos, pelos profissionais bibliotecários. São abordados os desafios, dificuldades e facilidades específicas da área, a literatura médica, os usuários e o ambiente de trabalho. A especialização e o desenvolvimento profissional possibilitam a ampliação das atribuições e papéis dos bibliotecários em equipes multiprofissionais na área médica.
Title in English
Librarians speech about their jobs in the medical field]. São Paulo (BR)
Keywords in English
Bibliotecários
Bibliotecas médicas
Career choice
Ciência da Informação
Escolha da profissão
Information science
Librarians
Libraries
manpower
Medical
Prática profissional
Professional practice
recursos humanos
Abstract in English
Among the several contemporary professional fields, which have been mostly affected by the technological improvements, globalization and social transformation one may highlight those wich emphasise creation, processing and dissemination of information. The library that witnesses the information being transformed into social phenomenon, besides its recently invested market value, is compelled to adjust its role and services; being required from librarians, attitudes, skills, qualifications in the professional practice. Considering the choice of being a librarian in the medical field, scenario which represents the context of this work, the goal is to identify through the speeches, motivations and opinions about the professional practice in this field. Trought taped and transcribed interviews, with twelve librarians in a medicine school, and considering the methodology of Collective Subject Speech, the answers which show the opinions about the subjects which are part of the research, are analysed. The speeches point out a lot of ways to adopt the profession as well as dealing with it, while being concerned to the satisfaction and commitment on the part of those librarians. The updating and specialization needs are identified, and the concern with the image required by the profession as well as the keeping of jobs by the librarians. The challenges, the difficulties and specifc facilities of this field, the medical literature, the users and the work environment, are taken on consideration. The specialization and professional development make it possible to broaden the roles and atributions of the librarians in multiprofessional groups in the medical field.